|
|
Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas and Houghton, Ellen Abroad London Marcus Ward & Co 1882 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Thomas Crane and Ellen E. Houghton This is an original copy of a book that was re-printed in the 1980s. Beautiful chromolithograph illustrations on the cover (see photograph) 11 full page chromos inside. In addition, the majority of the other pages have have quarter or half size chromos and the few remaining have stylised illuminations around the page. The quality and nature of the Thomas Crane illustration are very much of their day, with similar colouring and impression to his contempories such as Walter Crane (his brother) and Kate Greenaway. 56 pages. Size: 22 cm x 19 cm. Subject matter takes in a tour around France and the illustrations provide a very good depiction of Victorian times. This was written as a companion volume to London Town, a copy of which I also have for sale, and At Home. Specific Condition: Binding: Corners worn, edges rubbed, spine worn at top. Small tear to corner of paper on rear board. Front hinge cracked. Interior: Some finger prints and slight browning to some pages, otherwise very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
69.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various Writers; Illustrated By Thomas Crane and Ellen Houghton Abroad London Marcus Ward & Co. 1882 First Edition Hardcover Good Crane, Thomas & Houghton, Ellen This is an original copy of a book that was re-printed in the 1980s. Beautiful chromolithograph illustrations on the cover (see photograph) 11 full page chromos inside. In addition, the majority of the other pages have have quarter or half size chromos and the few remaining have stylised illuminations around the page. The quality and nature of the Thomas Crane illustration are very much of their day, with similar colouring and impression to his contempories such as Walter Crane (his brother) and Kate Greenaway. 56 pages. Size: 22 cm x 19 cm. Subject matter takes in a tour around France and the illustrations provide a very good depiction of Victorian times. You can see a good selection of the illustrations at the following web address http://www.fulltable.com/VTS/aoi/c/crhou/im/crh.htm which will reflect them better than my words could. This was written as a companion volume to London Town, a copy of which I also have for sale, and At Home. Specific Condition: Binding: Corners worn and edges, top / bottom of spine rubbed. Couple of small holes in backstrip. There is a slight bubble under the front paste down cover and a small surface tear to the front (see photo) and another to the rear. Front hinge starting to crack, rear is O.K. Internal: Some browning to prelims otherwise internally very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various Blackie's Little Ones' Annual London Blackie & Son Limited 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good Various, Including Alan Wright, S. B. Pearse, Violet Jenkins, Ruth Cobb, Ernest Aris, E. Dorothy Rees, Sylvia Venus et al. This annual is profusely illustrated with coloured and black and white wood cuts by some very talented illusrtators. It was published in the middle of the 1920's and this shows, with the very deco inspired feel to many of the illustrations. The front and rear end papers (as well as other interior illustrations) are beautifully drawn by Alan Wright, the artist husband and collaborator of Anne Anderson. There are fairies and goblins and animals. 136 pages. N.B. Not dated, but I have inferred the date from the list of published Josephine books on the rear cover. Specific Condition: Binding: Edge wear and a bit grubby, particularly the white spine. FFEP missing and rear hinge cracked. Interior: Some grubbiness to thick art paper pages but no scribbling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anderson, Anne: Illustrated By; Various Authors The Children's Treasury, No. XIX London, n.d. - c. 1920 Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Hardcover Good Anne Anderson Contains four full colour Anne Anderson plates, in her typical style. Other wood-cuts and photo gravures within the text. Selection of stories and verses from many popular writers of the day (Tom Bevan, Queenie Scott-Hopper, Angela Brazil et al) and some from earlier times (Shakespeare). 143 pages. Six pages of product adverts, e.g. Plasticine, The National Chidren's Home, Mackintosh's Toffee (for Soldiers and Sailors!). Personal inscription on rear of frontispiece. Specific condition: Binding: Corners worn, edges rubbed, backstrip sunned, grubbiness to boards, shaken. Interior: Clean - very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various The Magazine of Art London, Paris, New York, Melbourne Cassell & Company Ltd. 1888 Decorative Cloth Very Good Various Contains 12 tissue guarded plates [photogravures, etchings and engravings] plus illustrations on the majority of the other pages. Also includes a supplement at the end presenting illustrations of the 53 principal pictures from the 120th Royal Academy exhibition in 1888. Folio; 31x24 cm. pp: viii, 430, liv, 40. Tan cloth boards with black stamped decoration and gilt titles to upper board / backstrip and blind tooling on the lower board. Bevelled edges. Slight rubbing to corners, top / tail of backstrip bumped; binding tight; endpapers intact; contents clean. N.B. This book is quite heavy [2.5 kg.] and therefore will require a postage supplement outside of the UK. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Abookstop.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Affordable-booksonline.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Alconbooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Aldensbooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Allamericantextbooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Beulahparkbooks.com.au Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Bookalley.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Bookbrowzers.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Bookfinder-general.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Bookling.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Booksandbeyondonline.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Booksleftbehind.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Booksnmorepa.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Brassdolphinbooks.com
| Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Brendaboorbooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on C-books.co.uk Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Cellarofbooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Dandylioneditions.co.uk Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Deliciousbooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Downtownbooksellers.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Fatcitybookstore.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Hammondsbooks.net Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Jaminnjbooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Karenmillward.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Lastcenturybooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Lazarusbooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Leurabooks.com.au Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Losttreasurefound.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Lynnsriverbooks.com
| Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Marilynsattic.net Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Mottbooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Mysteriousbookshop.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Phatpocket.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Rodannchristianbooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Shoestringbookstore.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Solomonsminebooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Surfwaterbooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Telegraphbooks.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Throckmortonsbookshop.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Usedbooksofalabama.com Various Authors; Illustrated By: Crane, Thomas And Houghton, Ellen on Valerieslivingbooks.com |
|
|