|
|
Wain, Louis Illustrated By. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Wain, Louis Illustrated By. A Little Book of Pussy Cats Worcester [England] Ebenezer Baylis & Son, Ltd. Decorative Cloth Very Good Louis Wain [1908] Hardback. 17x11cm. 88 pp. Selection of short stories. Black, white and red illustrations, all by Louis Wain, throughout. Owners stamp on front end papers and title page. New spine. Chip to corner of one page. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wain, Louis Louis Wain Annual, 1914 London George Allen & Sons 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Louis Wain 6 tipped in colour plates and many more black and white illustrations. Some interesting one with political slants and also some nice fashion illustrations - cat fashion of course! 94 pp. Couple of pages of adverts. Professionally rebound in hardback with a facsimile cover picture [possibly not of the correct year].One illustration has been partially coloured in and the edge mount to one plate is a bit chipped [reinforced with archival tape now], otherwise nice and clean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. Price:
240.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wain, Louis Louis Wain's Annual 1909-10 London George Allen & Sons 1908 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Louis Wain 4 tipped in colour plates; 4 other plates plus illustrations on most pages. Contains the usual assortment of stories and verses. Several pages of adverts, including some with Louis Wain illustrations. Some loss to top / bottom of backstrip.Very clean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
245.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wain, Louis Louis Wain's Annual, 1911-12 London John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd. 1910 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Louis Wain Softcover. 2 tipped in colour plates. Contains the usual assortment of stories and verses. Several pages of adverts, including one with a Louis Wain illustration. Replacement backstrip. Front and rear cover edges are rubbed and reinforced with paper tape, otherwise clean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
220.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wain, Louis Louis Wain's Father Xmas London John F. Shaw [1919] First edition Cardboard Covers Very Good Louis Wain A rare Wain title that contains 6 tipped in colour plates, 4 black & white plates and about 27 other half and full page illustrations together with a selection of rhymes and short stories. Blue cloth spine with grey card covers with a colour paste down illustration surrounded by dark blue foliate pattern and titling to front. Unpaginaged - 50 pp plus 6. 24 x 18 cm. Personal inscription [from 1919] on ffep. Some very minor brown spotting on title and first page other wise contents clean and overall the book is in very good condition. Price:
560.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Crommelin, May; illustrated by Louis Wain Louis Wain's Little Soldiers London Hutchinson and Co. [1916] Hardcover Good Louis Wain Contains 39 coloured illustrations [blue, red and black] by Louis Wain, some full page and others within the text. The illustrations are in typical Louis Wain style and also show his typical sense of humour in his portrayal of the humanised cats. This copy has a replacement backstrip and end papers and the gutta percha binding has been relaid. Corners and edges worn and there is some grubbiness to the beige boards. Printed on thick art paper and, as often happens, some of the page edges are rubbed. Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Wain, Louis and Bingham, Clifton More Jingles and Jokes London Ernest Nister Hardcover Good Louis Wain, G. H. Thompson, W. Foster [1899] Hardback. 26x21 cm. Cover illustration and chromolithograph frontispiece by G. H. Thompson and W. Foster respectively. Black and white wood cuts on all other pages, including three double page illustrations, all by Louis Wain. Corners worn, edges rubbed, small chip to edge of upper board, top / bottom of backstrip bumped. Front and rear hinges cracked. Some finger prints / grubbiness internally. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
220.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Illustrations By Louis Wain and Ernest Aris et al Our Darlings London John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd. [1914] First Edition Hardcover Good + Louis Wain, Ernest Aris et al These annuals are know for their lovely illustrations and this edition contains 12 colour plates [1 by Louis Wain, 2 by Ernest Aris] each tipped in on dark grey mounting paper and wood-cut illustrations on most of the other pages by well known illustrators of the day including many more by Wain and Aris as well as Ethel Parkinson, H.G.C. Marsh, Agnes Moore, A. Dudley et al. Cover shows an atmospheric scene of Christmas Carolers singing in the snow with a lantern. Paper covered illustrated boards over red cloth backstrip with black titling. Plain endpapers. 288pp. c. 248x190mm. Corners / edges worn. Top/tail backstrip bumped. Sunday School presentation card on front pastedown [1915]. The inside edge of a couple of the grey mounting papers has some offset paper on it. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Illustrations By Louis Wain and Ernest Aris et al Our Darlings London John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd. First Edition Hardcover Fair Louis Wain, Ernest Aris et al n.d., c. 1918. Contains 24 tipped in colour plates - two by Louis Wain and several Ernest Aris, as well as black and white illustrations on most pages, with 19 by Louis Wain. Missing ffep, overall condition is only Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Wain, Louis Pa Cats, Ma Cats and their Kittens London - Paris - New York Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. [1902] First edition Hardcover Good Louis Wain Fabulous large format original Louis Wain fairy book containing 11 full page colour illustrations, one of which is a double page [see photo] and black and white line illustrations on all of the other pages. Not a story book as such, more a selection of humorous poems and ditties to describe the illustrations. Paper covered illustrated boards [front and rear] over red cloth backstrip. 335x250 mm. 36pp. Corners / edges worn. Scuffing / scratching to boards, chipping to paper overlay at board edges, remnants of handwriting to top of upper board. The paper is lifting from the bottom quarter of the lower board. Professionally rebound, retaining the original backstrip and end papers and with the gutta percha reset. Poor quality early wood pulp paper which is now tanned and heavily chipped page edges. The quality and brilliance of the large colour illustrations is quite superb in this hard to find and quite rare Louis Wain edition. Price:
975.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Wain, Louis The Louis Wain Kitten Book London Anthony Treherne & Co. Ltd. [1903] Hardcover Very Good Louis Wain Contains 20 full page coloured wood engravings by Louis Wain. Each egraving is presented opposite the story which is in verse and all pages are only printed on one side of the leaf. All illustrations are of cats / kittens. Tan cloth covered boards with red titling and black /green illustration to upper board, black titling to spine and black monogram on lowe board. Plain end papers with address [Agar St., Charing Cross] on title page. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans for the Racquet Press. 3"x3"; 87 pp plus two pages of book adverts. A few marks to outer boards and backstrip a little crumpled. Some brown spotting inside and a few pages are coming loose from the gutta percha binding. Price:
575.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Henry Drummond, Illustrated By Louis Wain The Monkey That Would Not Kill London Hodder & Stoughton 1898 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Louis Wain 16 full page monochrome illustrations by Louis Wain, presented in relief half tone and undertaken by Georg Meisenbach, inventor of the half tone process. This book was originally written as a sequel to stories about the monkey that had appeared in the Wee Willie Winkie magazine. 115 pages plus xvi. Gilt lettering to front and spine, bevelled edges to boards, gilt edged pages on all sides. Specific condition: Binding: Top, bottom of spine and corners rubbed; small nick along rear edge of spine; front hinge cracked. Interior: Slight crease to top corner of first dozen pages, otherwise very good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Price:
145.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
With Illustrations By Louis Wain The Rosebud Annual 1912 London James Clarke & Co. 1912 Hardcover Good Louis Wain, Frank Watkins, Levine Helmer, Beryl Reid et al Contains 5 Louis Wain illustrations (four full page) and about two hundred other illustrations by artists of the day. Includes 4 chromolithographic plates, the remaining illustrations being wood-cuts. Contains a selection of children's stories and poems. The Rosebud Annual was published between 1881 and 1914 as a companion to the monthly children's magazine. The magazine became defunct after 1915 and the Annual continued to be published in its own right until 1925. Lovely chromolithographic front cover and book adverts on rear board. Specific Condition: Binding: Corners worn; top & bottom of backstrip bumped; ffep missing. Interior: Staining to a few pages (where something had been stored between the pages); five pictures coloured in; one closed tear to page edge; minor brownspots to a few pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Vredenburg, Edric - Illustrated By Louis Wain Tinker, Tailor London, Paris, Berlin, New York, Montreal Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Louis Wain [1914] Contains 12 strongly coloured plates and black and white wood-cuts on the majority of the text pages. The book starts with the telling of the tinker, tailor nursery rhyme and then each of the subsequent chapters tells a story about one of the professions named in the rhyme. The profuse illustrations are really Wain at his best and it is good to have so many colour plates in one volume. Cloth backed brown boards, there are small black and white vignettes of the cats 'professions' to the upper board, together with a colour illustration paste down. Black lettering to the backstrip. Illustrated front and rear end papers. 136 pp plus 4 pages of adverts for other Tuck books [the last being Mabel Lucie Attwell's Alice in Wonderland, published in 1910]. Corners worn; top/tail of backstrip bumped. The binding has been re-set, retaining all original papers etc. Internally there is the occasional finger mark. The outer edge of the white border of two plates is quite grubby, one with two short closed tears, protected on the reverse with archival tape, and one with creases and pale blue pencil marks on the reverse. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
700.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Chesson, Nora / illustrated by Louis Wain With Louis Wain to Fairyland London - Paris - New York Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. [1904] First edition Hardcover Good Louis Wain Fabulous large format original Louis Wain fairy book containing 12 full page colour illustrations and black and white line illustrations on all of the other pages. Contains classic fairy tales - Beauty and the Beast, Jack and the Beanstalk, Robinson Crusoe, Robin Hood, Sleeping Beauty and so on. Paper covered illustrated boards [front and rear] over red cloth backstrip. 335x250 mm. 36pp. Corners / edges worn. Scuffing / scratching to boards. Professionally rebound, retaining the original backstrip and end papers and with the gutta percha reset and although holding overall it is delicate and a few of the pages have come loose. This is a problem with the manufacture of this book, mainly due to the poor early wood pulp paper quality which is now tanned and chipped around some of the edges, and just has to be accepted as I feel that too much restoration would detract. The quality and brilliance of the large colour illustrations is quite superb in this hard to find and quite rare Louis Wain edition. Price:
1100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wain, Louis Illustrated By. on Astleybookfarm.com Wain, Louis Illustrated By. on Ewellbooks.com Wain, Louis Illustrated By. on Goldsworthbooks.com Wain, Louis Illustrated By. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
| Wain, Louis Illustrated By. on Holybournebooks.com Wain, Louis Illustrated By. on Marblehillbooks.com Wain, Louis Illustrated By. on Njbonline.com Wain, Louis Illustrated By. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
| Wain, Louis Illustrated By. on Rareandsigned.com Wain, Louis Illustrated By. on Read-em-again.com Wain, Louis Illustrated By. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz |
|
|