|
|
Disney, Walt ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Disney, Walt Blanche-Neige et Les Sept Nains - Les Albums Hop-La! [Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Movable] France Hachette 1949 Hardcover Very Good Walt Disney Contains 5 movables with double and triple movement action. 24 pages. Spiral bound. Colour / black-white illustrations on all pages. French language. Movable actions: 1) Snow White is lost in forest and the tab moves her upper body and her head and scary eyes appear with in the surrounding tree trunks. 2) Snow White sweeping the kitchen - tab moves her body and sweeps brush she is holding as well as moving a helping rabbit holding a dust pan to move the dust pan to the brush and also moves a little chipmunk up and down in a tub. 3) Double page illustration with one of the pages having pop-up action - Snow White dances with two dwarfs when tab moves. All three characters articulated at the waist and one of the dwarfs lifts off the page in a 3D action. 4) Snow White in kitchen rolling pastry observed by chipmunks. Tab moves SW back and forth to roll the pastry and moves two of the animals. SW articulated at waist and arms. 5) Snow White in Prince Charmings arms surrounded by dwarfs. Tab moves SW and prince to kiss and wiggles two of the dwarfs. All very nice actions and a rare title. Specific condition: Top & bottom of spine bumped. First page come away from bottom four spirals. All movable elements work well. 3 tabs have been replaced. All movable elements complete with no missing pieces. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Disney, Walt Les Aventures De Mickey (number 1) France Hachette 1931 First Edition Hardcover Fair Walt Disney The first in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey builds an aeroplane, gets trapped in a bird's nest and generally gets into all sorts of trouble! At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for a Pathe Natan Mickey cartoon on the inside front cover. There is NOT a Petit Parisien advert on the rear cover. Surface abrasions and staining to front and rear covers. Front corner missing. Text block loose and rear page detached. First page missing. Quite a few grubby marks and a few ink stains. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Au Far-West (number 9) France Hachette 1935 First Edition Hardcover Good Walt Disney Number 9 in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey get up to all sorts of mischief as a cowboy in the far west of America. At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for the Mickey Mouse Silly Symphonies cartoon on the inside front cover and for Le Petit Parisen on the inside rear cover. Cover corners worn with some loss, particularly top rear (c. 2 cm). A few marks to front cover and grubbiness to rear cover. The binding is formed by stringing which is loose, although intact. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Aviateur (number 8) France Hachette 1934 First Edition Hardcover Fair Walt Disney Number 8 in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey pilots several different aircraft, even managing to crash into an airship at one point. At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for the Mickey Mouse Silly Symphonies cartoon on the inside front cover and for Le Petit Parisen on the inside rear cover. Some ink letters on front cover, albeit faded. Bottom of backstrip is curling up and general grubbiness / creasing to both covers. Text block detached and strings missing, hence pages loose other than where held together with some old tape. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Chercheur D'or (number 2) France Hachette 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Walt Disney Number 2 in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey goes searching for gold in the wild west of America. At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for a Pathe Natan Mickey cartoon on the inside front cover. There is NOT a Petit Parisien advert on the rear cover, hence first edition. Corners bent, some wear to backstrip and a slight bend to the rear cover. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Chercheur D'or (number 2) France Hachette 1931 Hardcover Fair Walt Disney Number 2 in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey goes searching for gold in the wild west of America. At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for a Pathe Natan Mickey cartoon on the inside frotn cover and for Le Petit Parisen on the inside rear cover. Significant surface abrasion to front cover (see photo) and some to rear cover. Also creasing to outer covers and grubbiness. Strings forming binding are loose but intact. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Genestoux, Magdeleine Du - After Walt Disney Mickey et Minnie - Bibliotheque Rose Paris Hachette 1932 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Good Jacket Over 23 wood cut illustrations (about half are full page). Written in French with the permission of Disney, this book only appeared in the French version. Interestingly at the end of this book Mickey and Minnie get married, something that they did not do in any of the English language Disney books or cartoons. 247 pages. Red cloth binding with silver gilt embellishments and titling to front and spine. Rare with dust jacket. Specific conditon: Dust jacket chipped at edges and missing front flap. Binding: Corners and top / bottom of spine bumped. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Interior: no defects. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Price:
115.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Fait Du camping (number 5) France Hachette 1936 Hardcover Good Walt Disney Number 5 in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey goes camping and has various adventures including being trapped in a flour mill and being caught up in a flood. At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for the Mickey Mouse Silly Symphonies cartoon on the inside front cover and for Le Petit Parisen on the inside rear cover. Crease to bottom front corner and slight fraying to top / bottom of backstrip. Front page is detached and is browned and has a few tears around the edges. Rear page is loose but still held on top strings. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Jockey (number 10) France Hachette 1935 Hardcover Very Good Walt Disney Number 10 in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey is a jockey with a rather useless horse. At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for the Mickey Mouse Silly Symphonies cartoon on the inside front cover and for Le Petit Parisen on the inside rear cover. Top front corner bent, some fraying to top / bottom of backstrip, some grubbiness to rear cover. Inside very good. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Mouse Annual (1938) London Dean and Son Ltd. 1938 First Edition Hardcover Good Disney Studios The year is quite important as this version of Mickey is before his 'redesign' in 1939 when his eyes were given pupils - this annual shows Mickey with black ovals for eyes and no pupils. Full colour frontispiece of Goofy. Printed on thick art paper, contains a series of cartoons and stories all fully illustrated in black and white wood cuts. There is no internal scribbling or tearing. The front cover is scuffed with a small piece of paper rubbed off (see photo). The rear cover is quite badly abrased and the paper cover has slightly lifted from the board. Corners worn. The edge of the frontispiece is a bit rippled - probably from previous damp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
79.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Mouse Annual 1947 London Dean and Son Ltd. 1947 Hardcover Very Good Full colour frontispiece plate and black / red wood cut illustrations on all of the other pages (3 of these are full page). All the usual Disney characters of the era, Donald Duck, Pluto, Goofy, Minnie, Dumbo, Clarabelle etc. There are stories, poems and a play. This is definately an English version as we have Mickey playing Cricket and a story about Inspector Mickey of the C.I.D! Specific Condition: Binding: Corners, top, bottom of spine slightly rubbed. Personal dedication on FFEP. Interior: A few pages have some grubby spots, otherwise very good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
59.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Walt Disney Pinocchio Stuttgart Blüchert 1951 Hardcover Very Good Walt Disney Full colour illustrated front and rear end papers. Coloured illustrations on18 pages and black and white illustrations on all other pages. This book is based upon the Walt Disney film Pinocchio and the illustrations are taken from that film. German language. Paper cover boards; blue cloth backstrip. 48 pp, 23x18 cm. One corner bent. Crease along edge of last two pages. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Disney, Walt The Pop-Up Mickey Mouse & The Pop-Up Minnie Mouse Collector's Edition Bedford, Mass. Applewood Books 1993 Limited Hardcover As New As New Jacket Walt Disney This collector's edition of four pop-up books in a linen covered slip case, contains two books of each title (Mickey Mouse and Minnie Mouse). Each book contains three pop-ups. Originally published in 1933 by Blue Ribbon / Whitman Books, the original books contained coloured pop-ups and black and white illustrations on the remaining pages. The first volume of each title in this limited edition set is a true facsimile of this. In addition however, this set contains a second version of each title with the original black and white illustrations now appearing in full colour, as well as the colour pop-ups. There is a certificate of authenticity, detailing this as set number 1140 out of a run of 2500 copies. Each of the four books indicates first printing. The photo illustrates the front and rear views of the slip case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
135.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Disney, Walt on Abookstop.com Disney, Walt on Agorabooks.net Disney, Walt on Aldensbooks.com Disney, Walt on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Disney, Walt on Bookbomb.com Disney, Walt on Bookhousestl.com Disney, Walt on Bookjewelsforchildren.com Disney, Walt on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Disney, Walt on Booksoutofprint.com.au Disney, Walt on Bubbasbookswap.com Disney, Walt on C-books.co.uk Disney, Walt on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Disney, Walt on Claytonbooks.com Disney, Walt on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Disney, Walt on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Disney, Walt on Durnickbooks.co.uk
| Disney, Walt on Earthlightbooks.com Disney, Walt on Everybookintheworld.com Disney, Walt on Fatcitybookstore.com Disney, Walt on Guthriebooks.com Disney, Walt on Hammondsbooks.net Disney, Walt on Jrbooks.biz Disney, Walt on Just-us-books.com Disney, Walt on Lazarusbooks.com Disney, Walt on Leurabooks.com.au Disney, Walt on Literatecat.com Disney, Walt on Lotzabooks.com Disney, Walt on Loyaloakbooks.com Disney, Walt on Marilynsattic.net Disney, Walt on Martysbooks.com Disney, Walt on Mcmillanbooks.net Disney, Walt on Monarchybooks.com
| Disney, Walt on Myperfectbook.com Disney, Walt on Oddballbooks.com Disney, Walt on Pgbbooks.com Disney, Walt on Phatpocket.com Disney, Walt on Pointswestbooks.com Disney, Walt on Russellbooks.com Disney, Walt on Scottemersonbooks.com Disney, Walt on Shakespeare4co.com Disney, Walt on Springystreasures.com Disney, Walt on Thecountrycook.com.au Disney, Walt on Treasuredoldies.com Disney, Walt on Tulsabooksinc.com Disney, Walt on Villagebookmarket.com |
|
|