|
|
Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams A Kidnapped Santa Claus Indianapolis & New York The Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc. 1969 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket Richard Rosenblum Signed Written by Baum in 1904, this story first appeared at the time in a woman's magazine and later, in 1915, within an obscure anthology of christmas tales. This book represents the first time that it was published as a book in its own right and it was fully illustrated in 1969 by Rosenblum. It is illustrated on every page in pen and ink style in brown, black and red. Green cloth boards with red line illustration to upper board and titling to backstrip. This copy comes from the library of Ray Powell, who wrote two Oz books - The Raggedys in Oz [1968] and Mr. Flint in Oz [1969]. There is his personal library plate on the verso of the ffep.There is a personal inscription on the ffep to Powell from Martin Williams, who wrote the foreward to the book. This inscription is dated 1969, the publication year of the book. Very slight nicks to the edges of the folds of the dustjacket. Very minor rubbing to corners of boards and very minor sunning to edges of end papers. A very good copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Baum, L. Frank The Emerald City of Oz Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Cloth Very Good Good Jacket John R. Neill Late 1950's. With the 1929 dust jacket design by John R. Neill. Illustrated throughout by Neil with black and white wood-cuts. This was the sixth Oz book, originally published in 1910. Green cloth boards with rabbit illustration and 'Reilly & Lee' in semi script on spine. [see Hanff & Greene]. Black & white illustrated end papers. 296 pp. Corners slightly rubbed, some sunning to spine. Several chips / tears to dust jacket (mainly around folds) with old sellotape repairs now replaced with archival tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Baum, L. Frank The Enchanted Island of Yew Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1903 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Fanny Y. Cory With eight colour plates and several other in text wood cut illustrations, this is a first edition, third state. From the creator of Oz, Yew is another fantasy land created by Baum. Corners worn, top / bottom of backstrip bumped. There is a crack [mainly visible inside] along the upper board. A few fingerprints inside, otherwise very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
105.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Baum, L. Frank The Lost Princess of Oz Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Decorative Cloth Fair John R. Neill dated between 1920 and 1935 [Hanff & Greene]. Contains 11 colour plates [1 missing] with captions and many wood cuts, all by John R. Neill. Mid green cloth boards with front paste down illustration. Black & white illustrated end papers. This was the 11th Oz book, first published in 1917. 313 pp. Backstrip badly stained and faded; wear to upper and lower boards. Front and rear hinges cracked. Light pencil colouring to some of the wood cuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Baum, L. Frank The Magic of Oz Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good John R. Neill [1920] First Edition, third state, conforming to all of the necessary points outlined in Hanff, Greene et al. Contains 12 tipped in colour plates and numerous wood-cuts within the text. This was the 13th Oz book written by Baum. Green cloth boards with paste down colour illustration to upper board and titling to backstrip. Black and white illustrated end papers. 265pp. Corners rubbed; top/tail of backstrip bumped; backstrip and lower board sunned. Front hinge cracked. Small rubbed patch to ffep. Interior nice and clean and complete. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Baum, L. Frank The Road to Oz Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Cloth Very Good Good Jacket John R. Neill 1959, in the dustjacket designed by Roycraft (ref. Hanff & Greene, p. 138]. Contains the original black and white wood-cut illustrations by John Neill. Originally published in 1909, this is the fifth in the Oz series of books. Beige cloth boards with an illustration of Toto and Reilly & Lee in semi script on the spine. Black & white illustrated end papers. 261 pp. Very clean boards and contents - almost fine. Small chips to top / bottom of dust jacket spine and flap folds (now re-inforced with archival tape) and slightly grubby dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Baum, Frank L. / Sabuda, Robert The Wonderful Wizard of Oz - a commemorative pop-up New York Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 2000 Hardcover Very Good + Robert Sabuda Fabulous pop-up book of a children's classic that was published to coincide with the 100th anniversary of the publication of the original book. Contains 7 quite complex pop-ups that have movable elements and exhibit a good variety of techniques. The story [abridged] is presented in a series of pockets placed around the main pop-ups and many of these pockets also contain smaller pop-ups - it really is quite an intricate book. I particularly like the tornado that rises out of the page spinning and the green tinted glasses to wear when looking at the Emerald City. Sabuda is one of the best known contemporary paper engineers and his pop-up books are very colllectible. This particular book was awarded the Meggendorfer Prize in 2002 - awarded every second year to the most outstanding pop-up / movable book. Very good condition - all pop-up elements are complete, working and there are no mis-folds. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Abookstop.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Batteredbook.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Bookhousestl.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Bookjewelsforchildren.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Booknest.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Booksoutofprint.com.au Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Bubbasbookswap.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on C-books.co.uk Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Claytonbooks.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Davids-books.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Downtownbooksellers.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Durnickbooks.co.uk
| Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Everybookintheworld.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Fatcitybookstore.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Guthriebooks.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Hammondsbooks.net Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Jacksonst-books.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Joslu.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Jrbooks.biz Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Just-us-books.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Leurabooks.com.au Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Little-bookroom.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Lotzabooks.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Loyaloakbooks.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Martysbooks.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Mcmillanbooks.net Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Mimicobooks.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Myperfectbook.com
| Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Oddballbooks.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Poulsbobookstop.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Recycledreading.biz Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Russellbooks.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Scottemersonbooks.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Shakespeare4co.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Solomonsminebooks.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Springystreasures.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Thecountrycook.com.au Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Treasuredoldies.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Weirdbooks.com Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|