Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Browse Catalogues
Children's Illustrated
Children's: Aviation
Children's: Czech
Children's: Dutch
Children's: French
Children's: German
General Illustrated
Cookery
Poetry
Travel/Geography/Nature
Puzzles
Recent Acquisitions
Pop-up / Movable

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 

 Some interesting selections for you to browse:

 Books with Fairies 

   

Alice in Wonderland Books

 

  Louis Wain illustrations [cats!]


   Chromolithograph illustrations

 Disney

 Books featuring dogs

 Ernest Nister books

 
 
 

Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson Lie Down Stories
London, Glasgow and Bombay Blackie & Son Limited Decorative Cloth Very Good Anne Anderson 
n.d. [1919] Contains 8 full colour plates [including frontispiece] and several other in text wood cuts. The illustrations are truly wonderful with several of animals and pixies / elves / fairies, as well as a really nice roof top scene of humanised chimney pots and a dance featuring a humanised rolling pin and safety pins!! 77 pp. Contains 10 individual stories. Colour paste down illustration to upper board. Personal inscription on ffep. Professionally re-cased retaining original end papers and outer binding. There is some surface rubbing to the upper board; corners worn; top/tail of backstrip bumped. A few short closed tears to edge of first plate and the occasional finger mark inside. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, Anne: Illustrated By; Various Authors The Children's Treasury, No. XIX
London, n.d. - c. 1920 Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Hardcover Good Anne Anderson 
Contains four full colour Anne Anderson plates, in her typical style. Other wood-cuts and photo gravures within the text. Selection of stories and verses from many popular writers of the day (Tom Bevan, Queenie Scott-Hopper, Angela Brazil et al) and some from earlier times (Shakespeare). 143 pages. Six pages of product adverts, e.g. Plasticine, The National Chidren's Home, Mackintosh's Toffee (for Soldiers and Sailors!). Personal inscription on rear of frontispiece. Specific condition: Binding: Corners worn, edges rubbed, backstrip sunned, grubbiness to boards, shaken. Interior: Clean - very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anderson, Anne The Dandy Andy Book
[London] Nelson [1913] Hardcover Good Anne Anderson 
Contains 12 colour plates [including frontispiece] all illustrated by Anne Anderson in her charming and idyllic style with Art Nouveau influences. Opposite each plate there is a poem, generally about an outdoor activity, such as bathing, picking roses, fishing, a picnic and so on. Each poem is presented with a decorative border. The book is arranged with each poem having a plate facing it, with double blank pages between them. The paper is a nice quality, slightly glossy. The cover has a 13 th illustration pasted down on the beige coloured cloth. This was one of a series of books by Nelson that were mainly illustrated by Anne Anderson and all have the same type of cover. The other titles include The Rosie Posie Book, The Gillyflower Garden Book, The Matilda Book and The Little Busy Bee Book. 23.5x18 cm. Beige cloth covered boards with colour pictorial paste down to upper board surrounded with a tan coloured border and tan coloured titling. Boards are slightly bowed. Corners, top/tail of spine worn. Grubbiness to boards and spine sunned. Name inscription on ffep. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anne Anderson The Maisie-Daisie Book
Nelson 1912 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Anne Anderson 
Contains 12 full page colour plates plus black and white illustrations on other pages. There are eleven poems, each with its own colour illustration, on topics such as Halloween, May Day, Christmas Eve, Mid Summer Eve and Nutting. The illustrations are typical Anne Anderson, with her art noveau inlfuences. Lovely bright colours. The book is arranged with each poem having a plate facing it, with double blank pages between them. The paper is a nice quality, slightly glossy. The cover has a 13 th illustration pasted down on the beige coloured cloth. This was one of a series of books by Nelson that were mainly illustrated by Anne Anderson and all have the same type of cover. The other titles include The Rosie Posie Book, The Gillyflower Garden Book, The Matilda Book and The Little Busy Bee Book. Condition: Binding: Nice and tight; a couple of marks to the front cover (see photo); personal inscription, from 1913, on ffep. Interior: Frontispiece is stuck to ffep, I'm not sure why and I haven't tried to seperate them, otherwise very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anderson, Anne The Rosie-Posie Book
Nelson 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good Anne Anderson 
(dated by reference to British Library). Written and illustrated by Anne Anderson. Contains 12 full page colour plates plus black and white illustrations to the text on other pages. There are eleven short poems, each with its own colour illustration, that follow the little girl of the book and her sister in the activities that they undertake throughout the day. So there is a verse and illustration for Morning, Dressing, Going to School, Lessons etc. The illustrations are typical Anne Anderson and at her best with her art noveau stylised figures and scenes. Lovely bright colours. The book is arranged with each poem having a plate facing it, with double blank pages between them. The paper is a nice quality, slightly glossy. The cover has a 13 th illustration pasted down on the beige coloured cloth. This was one of a series of books by Nelson that were illustrated by Anne Anderson and all have the same type of cover. The other titles include The Rosie Posie Book, The Gillyflower Garden Book and The Little Busy Bee Book. Condition: Binding: The beige linen cover has some staining and is lifting from the board in places. The surface of part of the rear free end paper is scuffed and there is a piece of old paper tape on it. Interior: There is a personal inscription, dated 1912, on the rear of the coloured frontispiece. All plates are extremely bright, there are some grubby marks and two small tears to page borders (repaired). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 43.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Bookhousestl.com
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Booknest.com
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Booksr4u.net
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on C-books.co.uk
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Cinemagebooks.com
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Curiocornerbooks.com
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Flyingelfbooks.com
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Goodwillbooks.com
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Johnemmettbooks.com
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Ladylisabooks.com
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Llandeilobookshop.com
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Riverwashbooks.com
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Russellbooks.com
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Secondstorybooks.ca
Joan, Natalie; Illustrated By Anne Anderson on Thedustjacket.biz


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheLittleBookStore.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie