Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Browse Catalogues
Children's Illustrated
Children's: Aviation
Children's: Czech
Children's: Dutch
Children's: French
Children's: German
General Illustrated
Cookery
Poetry
Travel/Geography/Nature
Puzzles
Recent Acquisitions
Pop-up / Movable

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 

 Some interesting selections for you to browse:

 Books with Fairies 

   

Alice in Wonderland Books

 

  Louis Wain illustrations [cats!]


   Chromolithograph illustrations

 Disney

 Books featuring dogs

 Ernest Nister books

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Wooden Cube Puzzle

This is a wooden cube puzzle from about 1910-1920. It is presented in a good solid wooden box that has one of the six puzzle illustrations on it. The box measures 24 x 33.5 cm. Each puzzle cube measures 4.2 cm. and there are 35 cubes in total. The cubes can be turned to form one of six full colour pictures, each one depicting a scene of life during the first war. The scenes are as follows: 1) A picture of a British bi-plane fighter shooting down a German bi-plane. I think that they are a Vickers Gunbus and a Fokker respectively. The Fokker is descending to earth in flames and the Gunbus gunner is firing his gun. This is the picture on the front of the box (see attached photo). 2) A camp of Boy Brigade youths, with some sat around a camp fire in the fore ground and their tents in the background. 3) A scene of young children playing 'war' in the street. This looks to me like a French scene - the childrens clothing looks French and one of the children is holding up a makeshift French flag. Some others are holding up a white surrender flag. There are some children dressed as medical people, with red crosses on their clothes. There is even a dog with a red cross band on him. 4) The next seen seems to be in the Alps and is a soldiers camp. There are two young children talking to the soldiers. The uniforms do not look British - again maybe French? 5) This scene is in a farm yard, with a mother and her child feeding the geese and hens and the father in the background tending to his horse and cart. 6) The last scene is a battle at sea with a submarine being attacked by a naval ship. The ship has a red flag with a small union jack in the corner - I think that this was the Canadian ensign of the time, but I'm not sure. Illustrations 1-5 each have seperate pictures, the full size of the puzzle, and illustration 1 is on the cover of the box. They are illustrated by someone with the initials of JLF or JLP, I am not sure which and I do not know the illustrator. This is a wonderful example of that era, with pictures of both a personal and historical nature. Condition: The hinges on the wooden box are fine but the clasp is broken. There is a crack of about 8 cm on the front of the box. The picture on the front of the box has a tear to the top right corner and some scuffs. The five loose drawings are all in very good condition. The pictures on all of the cubes are intact although there is some foxing on them. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 My First Book
London Birn Brothers 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good Various 
Typical Birn Brothers well illustrated children's book. 77 pages, each full of illustrations, full colour and monotone. Subjects include nursery rhymes, telling time, counting etc. Style of illustrations very typical of 1950s, but book not dated. Although the binding condition is only good, it is a great addition if you are a collector of Birn Books as the illustrations are all in very good condition and there are lots of them. Condition: Binding: Corners worn, edges rubbed, spine faded. Small tear to front cover pasted down paper and staining. Hinge broken at bottom. Interior: Some browning, otherwise very good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Phenakistoscope [10 discs]
London Edwin Pearson, Bewick Repository [1832] Good 
10 coloured wood engraved Phenakistoscope discs each 24 cm. diameter. The images are: two frogs leap frogging each other, a man operating a drop hammer, a witch that transforms into a young girl, a man on a trapeze swing, a sneezing face, a Scotsman jumping over a ball, a soldier on a horse, a bird landing on a man's head causing what look like droppings to come out of his mouth [!], a man playing a double bass and a lady skipping. Original Phenakistoscopes, such as these, are extremely rare and hard to find. All 10 discs are original however the handle used to rotate the discs is a modern replacement. They are contained in a circular box, which is not original, probably 1950s. The centre hole of each disc [where the handle is mounted] has been reinforced by a cardboard milk cap disc [these were used until the 1950's and each one is marked as Staines Co-op]. Most of the discs had pencil scribbling on the rear side which has now been erased and a few have ink scribbling on the reverse. A couple have the odd scribble line on the front side. Invented simultaneously by the Belgian physicist Joseph Plateau and the Austrian Simon Stampfer, the Phenakistoscope [Greek for deceptive view] was an early attempt at producing moving pictures. The Phenakistoscope comprises a circular card with a series of progressively changing images drawn around the circumference. This card / disc is held in place with a handle which allows it to freely rotate. There are small slits around the disc edge. The user holds the disc in front of a mirror and views the image in the mirror through these slits. As the disc is rotated the images merge and give a sense of movement. Whilst this set up provided more movement to the viewer than the mechanism that preceded it, the thaumatrope, because it required a mirror to view the movement and it could only be used by one person at a time, these restrictions ensured that it was only popular for a short period and it was quickly superceded by the Zoetrope. [Additional reference information from The Bill Douglas Centre at the University of Exeter]. 
Price: 950.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sunday: Reading for the Young
London Wells, Gardner, Darton and Co. Ltd. 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Gordon Browne, Edwin Noble, C. E. Brock, Dorothy Furniss 
Four full page colour plates and about 400 wood cuts of various sizes on most of the other pages. 412 pages. Contains stories, poems and descriptions of places in the UK, including a nice description of the chapel on Rotherham Bridge and illustrations by Norman Ault. Condition: Binding: Corners worn and paste down advert on rear cover torn at corners. Interior: no problems. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Rhyme Time Pop-up Book
London Dean and Son Ltd. 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Contains three pop-ups, illustrated in full colour and contains versions of popular nursery rhymes. Note: I have many other other pop-ups. Please browse my Pop-up / Panorama / Movable catalogue. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Nursery Rhymes Pop-up Book
London Deans International Publishing 1985 0603020682 Hardcover As New 
Selection of traditional nursery rhymes with three pop-ups. Excellent condition, as new. Note: I have many other other pop-ups. Please browse my Pop-up / Panorama / Movable catalogue. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Youthful Travellers
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1894 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Various 
Victorian children's travel book. 15 full page wood cut illustrations and numerous smaller ones within the text. Travels cover Japan, Australia, Switzerland, India etc. Chromolithograph cover (see photo) and rear board advertising other books. Condition: Binding: 3 corners worn, slight browning to front and rear end papers. Interior: Occasional grubby mark but nothing significant. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 20.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Prize 1907
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Contains 13 full page chromolithographs plates (including frontispiece) and many other full and part page relief wood engravings. The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a chromolithographic plate and the January issue also contained an extra 'free' chromo plate, hence the 13. It is the richness of these chromolithographs that makes the Prize very popular with collectors. The colour plates in this volume include Little Red Riding Hood, a Marmoset monkey, children dressed in winter clothes with their muffs and so on. It provides a wonderful 'snap shots' of typical Victorian / Edwardian life, showing the clothes and activities and numerous animals. An extremely interesting and well presented window on a different era and world. The rear cover has advertising for Pear's soap and Mennen's toilet powder. Specific condition: Binding: Corners worn and some rubbing to edges; small scalpel incision to front board; front hinge starting to crack - rear o.k. Interior: very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Prize 1908
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Contains 13 full page chromolithographs plates (including frontispiece) and many other full and part page relief wood engravings. I have two volumes for sale from 1908. Internally they are exactly the same, but they have different chromolithographs on the front cover. This one shows a man in horse riding clothes with a child on his lap (see photo). The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a chromolithographic plate and the January issue also contained an extra 'free' chromo plate, hence the 13. It is the richness of these chromolithographs that makes the Prize very popular with collectors. The colour plates in this volume include a wonderful scene of children forming a 'home made' band with feather dusters and pokers etc. as instruments, three adorable kittens in a coat pocket and so on. It provides a wonderful 'snap shots' of typical Victorian / Edwardian life, showing the clothes and activities and numerous animals. An extremely interesting and well presented window on a different era and world. The rear cover has advertising for Pear's soap and the Swan fountain pen. Specific condition: Binding: Front corners worn and top front corner bent; front hinge starting - rear o.k; ffep browned and creased, frontispiece illustration a little fingered. Personal inscription from 1919 on ffep. Interior: very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Prize 1908
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Contains 13 full page chromolithographs plates (including frontispiece) and many other full and part page relief wood engravings. I have two volumes for sale from 1908. Internally they are exactly the same, but they have different chromolithographs on the front cover. This one show a little girl on a swing with 4 dogs. (see photo). The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a chromolithographic plate and the January issue also contained an extra 'free' chromo plate, hence the 13. It is the richness of these chromolithographs that makes the Prize very popular with collectors. The colour plates in this volume include a wonderful scene of children forming a 'home made' band with feather dusters and pokers etc. as instruments, three adorable kittens in a coat pocket and so on. It provides a wonderful 'snap shots' of typical Victorian / Edwardian life, showing the clothes and activities and numerous animals. An extremely interesting and well presented window on a different era and world. The rear cover has advertising for Pear's soap and the Swan fountain pen. Specific condition: Binding: Front corners worn and boards are quite grubby; front hinge starting - rear o.k; front end papers and prelims are browned. There is a handwritten name and date (1972) on the ffep. Interior: very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Prize 1921
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1921 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good 
Contains 12 full page colour plates and many other full and part page relief wood engravings. The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a colour plate. Specific condition: Binding: Spine is sunned, some water mark stains on rear cover, some warping to boards. ffep browned. Interior: Very good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Tiger Tim's Annual 1952
London Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1951 Hardcover Very Good 
This was the annual produced for the Playbox and Rainbow weekly comics. Contains the usual mixture of stories and games / quizzes. What strikes me is how unacceptable much of the content is by today's standards. There is the story - 'The School Plump Boy Enjoys a Boat Race Picnic', which is about Percy, the 'school fat boy'. And then there is Policeman Sambo, 'marching up and down his beat, seeing naughty little darkies do not run across the street.' What a difference 60 years makes! It also contains well known characters from the weekly comics: the Brownie Boys, Greedy Gregory, Porky and the Bruin Boys, Gollywogs, Charlie Cheese and Maurice Mouse to name a few. Christmas dedication on front pastedown and book belongs to filled in, no other marks. Corners worn, one corner slightly bent, backstrip faded. Otherwise this is a remarkably clean, inside and out and I suspect unread annual. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Rotkappchen Ein Pop-up-buch
Hamburg Xenos 1994 3821212888 Hardcover As New 
Little Red Riding Hood in German. 6 double page pop-ups. Perfect condition, as new. Note: I have many other other pop-ups. Please browse my Pop-up / Panorama / Movable catalogue. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Multiplans No. 1
Amsterdam Mulder & Zoon N. V. Hardcover Very Good 
Not dated, illustrations indicate 1940's / 50's. Two double page pop-ups following a transport theme, one of a train station and the other of a port. Four other pages of text, all with background illustrations in quite strong colours. This was the first in a series of 'Multiplans' pop up books, of which I believe there were 8 in total. Not in Montanaro. Published in Holland with French text, although interestingly the ship on the front cover sports a Union Jack flag! Rule Britannia!! Overall in very good condition: very slight (couple of millimetres) bowing of boards, small surface abrasion to rear board, discrete previous owner's signature. Both pop-ups in excellent condition - all original and fully working. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Aunt Friendly's Everlasting Nursery Favourite
London Frederick Warne & Co. Decorative Cloth Poor Dalziel Brothers 
1879 (from inscription on ffep). Contains 16 coloured wood engravings by the Dalziel Brothers. There should be 18 further (36 in total) illustrations but these have been removed. However those that remain are good examples of the period and of the standard of children's book illustration at that time. They appear to have been printed on a fine glazed linen. Subject matter of illustrations include: Pat-a-Cake, Old Mother Hubbard and Ride a Cock-Horse. The binding is actually intact and quite tight - the removed illustrations were cut out. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Works of Creation Illustrated from the English edition
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication First edition Hardcover Good + not attributed 
nd, c. 1850's. This is an interpretation of the bible written for young people with the intention of gaining their interest so that they would go on to study the bible itself. 17 engravings, five presented as plates. Olive green cloth boards with deep blind embossing and gilt titling and illustration to upper board and backstrip. 185x145 mm. 264 pp. Corners bumped and worn; top/tail of backstrip bumped and split. Original owners name printed in small characters on front and rear free end papers and original present dedication on one of the prelims. A few brown spots on the first few prelims, otherwise clean neat contents. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Toy Town Picture Story Book
London, n.d. - c. 1950's Amex Company Limited Hardcover Very Good E. V. A. 
Typical 1950's illustrated children's book. Contains gollies, clowns and teddies.Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Unpaginated, 20 pages. Slight rubbing to corners and top / bottom of spine - basically very good condition throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Sunday Reading for the Young
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1907 Hardcover Very Good Browne, Gordon; Miles, Helen; Bedford, F.D.; Robertson, G.E. et al 
Lovely colour frontispiece plate (with tissue guard) and numerous wood cuts and engravings, both full page and within the text. 412 pages. The Sunday was a weekly magazine that was also published and sold as an annual, such as this one. First appeared in the 1880s and continued for about 30 years. This is a typical Victorian / Edwardian children's book with stories, poetry and puzzles. Advertising for other books on rear board. Personal inscription (from 1906). Condition: Corners and edges worn; backstrip and rear board grubby. Top / bottom of backstrip bumped. Binding tight. Minimal brown spots on a couple of pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Speaking Picture Book
[1893] Hardcover Good E. Nister, W. Foster et al 
This highly collectible book features 8 full page chromolithograph illustrations of animals [cock, donkey, goat, duck, cat, sheep, cow, horse] each associated with a pull cord that plays the sound made by that animal and a short poem / verse about it. There are also sepia woodcuts on all of the other pages. The main body of the book is essentially a sealed box that contains individual bellows for each sound. The bellows are operated by a cord attached to a small wooden finial on the outside of the box. The story book element is mounted on top of the box. There is no publisher information, however several of the illustrations also appeared in Nister's 'Little People's Animal Book' and are signed E. Nister, which leads me to think that this could be a pirated copy. The Speaking Picture Book is featured in Haining's 'Movable Books', where he says: The pièce de résistance of any collection of movables, or toy books for that matter, is surely The Speaking Picture Book [circa 1893], an item of such charm and fascination that even the most blasé modern parents or their children can hardly fail to be captivated by it.' In an age now where the smallest chip can produce a completely realistic sound we are somewhat spoilt and with this book in some cases the animal sounds require a certain degree of imagination to relate them to the correct animal. However the thought of the 8 individually designed and hand made bellows and the coloured illustrations produced by carved stones leave me in no doubt as to which I prefer. Red paper covered boards with colour illustration to upper board and gilt titling. 20 pp. 25x31 cm. Corners bumped / worn. Lower board stained. A few brown spots on title page, occasional finger mark inside. One finial missing [replaced with wooden bead] and one finial damage, but quite usable. Several different types of cord, presumably where they have been replaced over time. All sounds work. 
Price: 1100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ihr Kinderlein Kommet; Weihnacht Ist's Bald (Come You Children; Christmas is soon)
Furth Pestalozzi-Verlag Hardcover Very Good 
[c. 1960's] Written in German. In verse, fully illustrated in colour, christmas theme. Card pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Die Engelein zur Weihnachtszeit (The Little Angels at Christmas Time)
Furth Pestalozzi-Verlag Hardcover Very Good 
[c. 1960's] Nicely illustrated children's book, in German, with a Christmas theme about Angels. Unpaginated, 20 pages card pages. Small surface abrasion on upper board, otherwise very good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 All About Hawaii - Standard Tourist Guide
Honolulu Star-Bulletin 1930 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Contains six fold out maps / plans as follows: overall map of islands, street plan of Honolulu, maps of Oahu, Hawaii, Maui and Kauai. Many interesting photos of scenes which have probably changed long ago as well as adverts for hotels, restaurants etc. There is an interesting chapter on Aviation and a listing of inter island flights including the fares - not bad for 1930! Two of the maps have some surface erosion - it looks like it was caused by some sort of mite. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Dean's Pop-up Book of Ships
London Dean & Son Ltd. 1962 Hardcover Good Gordon 
Contains three double page pop-ups and four other pages of pictures and text - all in colour. The pop-ups are very simple single fold. 23.5 x 16.5 cm (landscape). The ships featured include a transatlantic cable layer, 19th century Clipper, a fish factory ship and a concept for the future where there are no decks as the environment would be fully air conditioned! Top / bottom of spine bumped and boards slightly bowed. Interior, including pop-ups, very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 The World and Its People: Little Folks of Other Lands
London, Edinburgh and New York T. Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1920 Decorative Cloth Good W. Foster et al 
Contains 12 full page colour illustrations and many more part page colour and black and white illustrations. Divided into three main sections: Little Folks in Hot, Cool and Cold Lands, it really is quite a far ranging cultural study from a period in time, i.e. 1920. Everything is based upon the colour of the children, be it white, brown, black, red and yellow, but from this starting position there is a remarkable amount of social and cultural information that is explained. The illustrations really help the descriptions and it appears that some of the illustrations are based upon photographs. Corners worn, top / bottom of spine bumped. Some grubbiness to boards and internally with the occasionaly closed tear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 The Art Journal
London J. S. Virtue and Co. Ltd 1895 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Various 
This is a very nicely presented book with seven etchings, five photogravures and 12 tinted plates—all presented as tissue guarded plates, plus illustrations on the majority of the text pages. There is an extremely diverse selection of articles, just an indication they include: The Illustration of Books, Yorkshire Crafts, Edouard Manet, The Sacred Island of Philae —there are over 200 separate articles. Olive cloth binding with extensive black tooling to the upper board and backstrip with gilt titling. Bevelled edges. Aeg. 376pp; xx supplement; plus four pages of adverts for other Virtue books. Folio / 33 x 25 cm. Condition overall is very good. Corners / edges of backstrip rubbed, top / tail backstrip bumped. Binding tight, endpapers intact, contents clean. N.B. This is a heavy book [3.1 kg] - shipping outside the UK will require a supplement. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Pictures of Society - Grave and Gay
London Sampson, Low, Son and Marston 1866 Decorative Cloth Very Good Engravings By Dalziel Brothers 
Contains 95 engravings presented as plates, printed by the Dalziel Brothers and illustrated by various artists [Cooper, von Ramberg, Crane et all]. Each plate[s] accompanies either a poem, story or short essay, again by literary figures of the day. Dark green cloth binding with very ornate gilt embossing to upper board and backstrip and blind embossing to lower board. Bevelled edges. 26x19 cm. Aeg. Vii plus 226 pp. Overall condition: very good. Gutta-percha binding has been re-set. Replacement end papers. Corners / backstrip edge rubbed / slightly worn. Head / tail of backstrip bumped. Very marginal brown spotting to first few pages and verso of last plate, otherwise contents clean and very good. Please note that due to the weight of this book [1.5 kg. ] there will be a postage supplement outside of the UK. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 220.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Jack and the Beanstalk A Peepshow Book
London Chatto & Windus 1977 Hardcover Very Good + Irana Shepherd 
Opens up to provide a 360 degree carousel presentation of Jack and the Beanstalk with five stages, each with folded and pop-up elements on several levels. A ribbon is used to keep the book closed and similarly open and there is a further ribbon on the top to carry the stages when they are set. A Peepshow book, one of a series of classic fairytales presented in this format. 170x135 mm. Very good +, no problems / issues. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 The Wonder Book of Animals for Boys and Girls
London and Melbourne Ward, Lock and Co. Limited [1939] Hardcover Good + fair Jacket Ernest Aris, Dorothy Bishop et al 
With 8 colour plates and nearly 300 other illustrations this is a nicely presented volume. The animals covered range from dogs, birds, fish to wild animals. Some of the illustrations come from photos and in addition there are drawings by Ernest Aris, Dorothy Bishop and Frank M. Williamson. Ward Lock published Wonder Books from 1905 right through until the 1960's. There were general picture annuals as well as specialist volumes such as this one. They are generally characterised by the profuse illustrations contained within and the gold rear board. This volume has end paper illustrations by Thomas Maybank (1869-1929). Maybank illustrated many of the books in the ‘wonder-book’ series and is perhaps best known as an illustrator for the humorous and satirical magazine Punch. This still has the rather hard to find dustjacket. 256pp. 25x19 cm. Pictorial paper covered boards over red cloth backstrip. Dustjacket has various chips and some loss to spine and front corner. Edges worn. Backstrip bumped and stain to lower part. Some browning to endpapers. 
Price: 37.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 ABC in Living Models Bookano Series Pop-up
[London] [Strand Publications] Hardcover Very Good + JH 
[1934] An ABC book, this contains 7 double page pop-ups, some pages with 4 levels of pop-up and others with 3 levels, whereby each level presents a letter and an illustration to demonstrate the letter. So we have A and an Archer, B and a Baby and so on. Each letter and illustration stands up on the page when the page is opened. There are also verses printed around the page edges. This was published as the Daily Express ABC by [Lane] in 1932 and then was 'rebranded' as a Bookano ABC when Giraud established Bookano at Strand Publications in 1934. However the illustrations do not look English, more German or possibly Dutch, so it may well have been published elsewhere at an earlier date but I haven't been able to verify this as of yet. Note that there is no publication information within the book [not missing, just wasn't included] but I have that information from advertising literature published at the time. Blue cloth backstrip with paper covered boards. Bright orange illustrated end papers. 22 x 17 cm. Corners rubbed, backstrip slightly bumped and with an uneven colour. The interior is very good, verging on the fine with all pop-ups complete, working and clean. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 -- Old Rhymes and New Stories No. 5 (Bookano)
London Strand Publications First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Contains 3 double page full colour pop-ups: Ten Little Niggers, Scene from Babylon and Pat-a-cake, Pat-a-cake Bakers Man. This is one of the Bookano series of 'Old Rhymes and New Stories' books, 7 of which were issued intermittently between the 1930s and 40's. Montanaro estimates this one to be from the 30's, but it is not dated. The Bookano books brought the pop-up into vogue during this time period. They were published in many formats: as a series of yearly annuals, an ABC book, a counting book, stories about Jesus, an adventure building book and the series of rhymes, from which this book comes. Condition: Binding: Superficial wear to pictorial paper over backstrip, bend to bottom corner of front cover, corners worn. Red ink mark on front fixed endpaper. Interior: All 3 pop-ups work fine (minor repairs to 2 of them). Note: I have many other Bookano books for sale, together with other pop-ups. Please browse my Pop-up / Panorama / Movable catalogue. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 11111 2222 3
4 5 6 c 7 b 9 a Jacket f 

Price: 111.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 13 chromolithograph plates The Prize 1903
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + 
Contains 13 full page chromolithographs plates (including frontispiece) and many other full and part page relief wood engravings together with numerous stories and poems for children. Bound in red cloth with black and gilt embossed decoration and titling to upper board and blind embossing to lower board. The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a chromolithographic plate and the January issue also contained an extra 'free' chromo plate, hence the 13. It is the richness of these chromolithographs that makes the Prize very popular with collectors. The colour plates in this volume include Little Red Riding Hood, a Marmoset monkey, children dressed in winter clothes with their muffs, dogs and other animals and so on. It provides a wonderful 'snap shots' of typical Victorian / Edwardian life, showing the clothes and activities and numerous animals. An extremely interesting and well presented window on a different era and world. Contains a 32 page catalouge at the rear of other Wells Gardner books. 8vo / 23 x 18 cm. 164 pp plus 32. Specific condition: Backstrip sunned and top/ tail bumped. Slight grubbiness to lower board. Clean and tight contents and chromos in superb condition... 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 1950's Pop-up Train Book
England Purnell Hardcover Very Good 
n.d., c. late 1950s. Comprises four double page pop-up scenes that open out to form a 360 degrees panorama. There is one scene of the inside of a train station, another of a steam and electric diesel trains, one of a boat train at a port and one of a steam train at a signal box. It has stiff card pictorial covers and it is staple bound. The cover advises you to hold the book open with a paper clip once it is opened through 360 degrees. There was a 1 inch split at the bottom of one pop-up and one pop-up fold had split, both have been secured with archival tape and are minor observations noted for completeness and other than that all the pop up elements are complete with no mis-fold or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Abbott, Rev. Jacob Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge
Boston T. H. Carter & Company 1844 Decorative Cloth Fair Unattributed 
One of a series of travel / adventure books written for juveniles. Originally published in monthly parts - the first 12 making 6 volumes. Illustrated with original engravings. Green blind embossed cloth boards with red cloth backstrip with gilt lettering and decoration. Boards and backstrip worn and quite grubby. No front or rear free end papers. Foxing on all pages. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Aesop Aesop's Fables
London Macmillan Children's Books 1981 Hard Cover Very Good Holder, Heidi 
Very nice full colour illustrations (7 full page and 2 double page plus other in text) by Holder. Nine of Aesop's fables, including The Town and Country Mouse and The Hare and the Tortoise. Tan boards with gilt decoration. Four stamps from previous owner on front end papers otherwise this would be in Fine condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Afanasjew, A. N., Retold By Nina Castièl Das Märchen Vom Goldenen Fischlein
Stuttgart Bodensee 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Konstantin Kusnezow 
Originally a russian fairy tale, presented here in German with very strong colour illustrations. Nice copy. Corners worn. Blue cloth spine with minor loss to tips. A few minor marks inside. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 After Hans Christian Andersen Der Standhafte Zinnsoldat [The Steadfast / Brave Tin Soldier] - Pop-up
Köln Ecco Verlag 1998 Hardcover As New 
Contains six double page multi-level pop-ups in very strong and striking colouring. Based upon the well known tale from Hans Christian Andersen. Condition as new. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall / Oblong. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 after the Brothers Grimm Hansel and Gretel A Peepshow Book
London Chatto & Windus 1975 Hardcover Very Good Mary McClain 
Opens up to provide a 360 degree carousel presentation of Hansel and Gretel with five stages, each with folded and pop-up elements on several levels. A ribbon is used to keep the book closed and similarly open and there is a further ribbon on the top to carry the stages when they are set. A Peepshow book, one of a series of classic fairytales presented in this format. 170x135 mm. Very good, no problems / issues. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Ainslie, Kathleen At Great-Aunt Martha's
London Castell Brothers Ltd. 1905 First edition Hardcover Very Good + good Jacket Kathleen Ainslee 
Charmingly illustrated and very rare original edition. Beautifully presented with a full page illustration opposite a page of hand scribed text, with 16 full page chromolithographs in total. The naively drawn figures are full of character and quite humourous. Ainslie's illustrations of these brightly coloured Dutch peg doll characters have taken their influence from Florence Upton's Dutch Doll book, which pre-dated this work by 10 years. 34 pp. 15x23 cm. There is some loss to the rear corners of the dust jacket with chips to the edges. There are some mild streaks to the off white lower board. The illustrative end papers have been coloured in. The interior of the book is really very good - clean, bright and very fresh. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Alison Uttley Hare and Guy Fawkes
London Collins 1971 Fourth Impression Hardcover Fine Very Good Jacket Margaret Tempest 
Lovely tale of Grey Rabbit to celebrate Guy Fawkes night and the fireworks. 15 full page colour illustrations by Margaret Tempest. Note that the dust jacket, which is in a Mylar cover, has NOT been price clipped. Specific condition: Dust Jacket: Rubbing to spine and corner edges, otherwise fine. Binding and Interior: Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Ames, Mrs. Ernest [Mary Frances Ames] Tim and the Dusty Man
London Grant Richards [1903] First edition Hardcover Good Mary Frances Ames 
This rare title is a fabulously illustrated children's book that features 24 large format full page chromolithograph illustrations. The illustratiion style is bold, bright and humorous and ever so slightly bizarre at times. The story follows the Dusty Man [who is slightly reminiscent of santa claus] who, with his magical powers, takes a little boy called Tim around the world during the night to visit some very strange places and even stranger characters. Grant Richards published some very nice children's books that often bucked the Nister sugar sweet trend of the Victorian era. 51pp. 24x31 cm. Paper covered illustrated boards with red cloth backstrip. The paper cover to the upper board is chipped around the edges and is lifting in places. Backstrip bumped. Lower board marked. Personal inscription on ffep. Very occasional minor brownspot inside. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Amy MacDonald Little Beaver and the Echo
London Walker Books 1990 0744504430 First Edition Hardcover As New Very Good Jacket Sarah Fox-Davies 
Story line follows the adventures of a Beaver out in the wooks. 24 pages (unpaginated) with colour illustrations based upon original water colours across each page section. c. 27 cm. x 23 cm. (landscape format). Condition: Binding and internals are as new. Small 2 cm tear - repaired with archival tape, to the jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Andersen, Hans Stories from Hans Andersen
New York George H. Doran Company [1923] Hardcover Fine very good + Jacket Edmund Dulac 
Beautifully presented first American edition of this classic selection of fairy tales. Contains 16, including frontispiece, tipped in colour illustrations by Dulac. At the top of each page is the story title presented in a decorative panel. Stories include: The Snow Queen, The Nightingale, The Mermaid, The Emperor's New Clothes. Small original bookseller's [Boston] paste down stamp on ffep. Decorative endpapers. Only condition points to note are short 1 cm. split to dustjacket spine fold and previous owner inscription [1923] on verso of frontispiece. Otherwise it seems pretty much an unopened book. Beautiful copy. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated By R. Nisbet Bain The Little Mermaid and Other Stories
London Lawrence and Bullen 1893 Limited Original Trade Very Good Weguelin, J. R. 
Copy number 144 of a limited run of 150 copies; in the original Trade Binding. The page edges have the original deckle finish, awaiting trimming. There are over sixty illustrations (approximately 40 of them full page) which are Intaglio prints on India laid paper (Chinese paper) and all of this very fine paper is intact. Contains 27 of Andersen's fairy tales in this 'new' translation by R. Nisbet Bain. There is an introduction, also by Bain, in which he offers some rather scathing comments regarding previous translations of Andersen's works. pp xxiii; 384. Personal inscription [1898] on ffep. Some brown spots to end papers and prelims. Some of the illustration tissue guards are mis-folded and there are a few minor tears to the guards. Boards are browned and there is a modern cloth tape as the backstrip. A very rare find. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 345.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Andersen, Hans; Illus By Mabel Lucie Attwell Hans Andersen's Fairy Stories
London, Paris, New York Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd. [1914] Hardcover Very Good Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Contains 6 colour plates by Attwell as well as about 50 wood cut illustrations within the text. All of the illustrations are very typical of the well known Attwell style. There are 9 stories from Andersen, including The Wild Swans, The Little Match Girl and The Red Shoes. This is one of the 12 Treasure House Library Books, the series that was edited by Captain Edric Vredenburg and published by Tuck. 104 pages plus 4 pages of book adverts. 224x176 pp. Paper covered boards with Attwell illustration to upper board and Tuck logo to lower board. Red cloth backstrip with black titling. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Two small indentation marks on lower board. Tight, clean contents. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Andersen, Hans; Illus By Margaret W. Tarrant Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London and Melbourne Ward, Lock & Co.Limited c. 1939 Hardcover Poor Margaret W. Tarrant 
[Dated from other titles on prelim page.] Contains 16 colour plates by Margaret Tarrant and 10 of Andersen's Fairy Tales, including The Ugly Duckling, The Emperor's New Clothes and The Snow Queen. One of the Sunshine Series books from Ward that were characterised by their colour plates by famous illustrators and their large format. Red cloth spine with black lettering. 128 pages. Corners and edges worn. Front hinge partially broken. Child's writing in pencil [some now erased] to several of prelim pages and rear end papers and writing in ink on verso of first plate. One plate missing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Anderson, Anne The Dandy Andy Book
[London] Nelson [1913] Hardcover Good Anne Anderson 
Contains 12 colour plates [including frontispiece] all illustrated by Anne Anderson in her charming and idyllic style with Art Nouveau influences. Opposite each plate there is a poem, generally about an outdoor activity, such as bathing, picking roses, fishing, a picnic and so on. Each poem is presented with a decorative border. The book is arranged with each poem having a plate facing it, with double blank pages between them. The paper is a nice quality, slightly glossy. The cover has a 13 th illustration pasted down on the beige coloured cloth. This was one of a series of books by Nelson that were mainly illustrated by Anne Anderson and all have the same type of cover. The other titles include The Rosie Posie Book, The Gillyflower Garden Book, The Matilda Book and The Little Busy Bee Book. 23.5x18 cm. Beige cloth covered boards with colour pictorial paste down to upper board surrounded with a tan coloured border and tan coloured titling. Boards are slightly bowed. Corners, top/tail of spine worn. Grubbiness to boards and spine sunned. Name inscription on ffep. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Anderson, Anne The Rosie-Posie Book
Nelson 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good Anne Anderson 
(dated by reference to British Library). Written and illustrated by Anne Anderson. Contains 12 full page colour plates plus black and white illustrations to the text on other pages. There are eleven short poems, each with its own colour illustration, that follow the little girl of the book and her sister in the activities that they undertake throughout the day. So there is a verse and illustration for Morning, Dressing, Going to School, Lessons etc. The illustrations are typical Anne Anderson and at her best with her art noveau stylised figures and scenes. Lovely bright colours. The book is arranged with each poem having a plate facing it, with double blank pages between them. The paper is a nice quality, slightly glossy. The cover has a 13 th illustration pasted down on the beige coloured cloth. This was one of a series of books by Nelson that were illustrated by Anne Anderson and all have the same type of cover. The other titles include The Rosie Posie Book, The Gillyflower Garden Book and The Little Busy Bee Book. Condition: Binding: The beige linen cover has some staining and is lifting from the board in places. The surface of part of the rear free end paper is scuffed and there is a piece of old paper tape on it. Interior: There is a personal inscription, dated 1912, on the rear of the coloured frontispiece. All plates are extremely bright, there are some grubby marks and two small tears to page borders (repaired). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 43.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Anderson, Anne: Illustrated By; Various Authors The Children's Treasury, No. XIX
London, n.d. - c. 1920 Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Hardcover Good Anne Anderson 
Contains four full colour Anne Anderson plates, in her typical style. Other wood-cuts and photo gravures within the text. Selection of stories and verses from many popular writers of the day (Tom Bevan, Queenie Scott-Hopper, Angela Brazil et al) and some from earlier times (Shakespeare). 143 pages. Six pages of product adverts, e.g. Plasticine, The National Chidren's Home, Mackintosh's Toffee (for Soldiers and Sailors!). Personal inscription on rear of frontispiece. Specific condition: Binding: Corners worn, edges rubbed, backstrip sunned, grubbiness to boards, shaken. Interior: Clean - very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Anne Anderson The Maisie-Daisie Book
Nelson 1912 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Anne Anderson 
Contains 12 full page colour plates plus black and white illustrations on other pages. There are eleven poems, each with its own colour illustration, on topics such as Halloween, May Day, Christmas Eve, Mid Summer Eve and Nutting. The illustrations are typical Anne Anderson, with her art noveau inlfuences. Lovely bright colours. The book is arranged with each poem having a plate facing it, with double blank pages between them. The paper is a nice quality, slightly glossy. The cover has a 13 th illustration pasted down on the beige coloured cloth. This was one of a series of books by Nelson that were mainly illustrated by Anne Anderson and all have the same type of cover. The other titles include The Rosie Posie Book, The Gillyflower Garden Book, The Matilda Book and The Little Busy Bee Book. Condition: Binding: Nice and tight; a couple of marks to the front cover (see photo); personal inscription, from 1913, on ffep. Interior: Frontispiece is stuck to ffep, I'm not sure why and I haven't tried to seperate them, otherwise very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Anon Animal Friends and Foes
London & Glasgow William Collins, Sons, & Co. Limited Hardcover Good Anon 
[1907] 4 colour plates, 12 full page black and white photographic illustrations and numerous wood cut illustrations within the text. A selection of children's stories with animal themes, including fish, monkies, guinea pigs, camels and crocodiles. Nicely decorated front and rear end papers illustrating children in Edwardian dress. Corners rubbed, some marks to rear board. Printed on art paper - edges tanned. One plate detached and part of the white border is soiled as a result. One or two closed tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Anon A Young Rover; or, a Boy's Adventures on Sea and Land
London Seeley, Jackson and Halliday Decorative Cloth Good Various 
[1878] Contains over 100 engravings, many full page, which are of a very good quality. A very nice illustrated book with a very attractive binding. Corners worn; 2 cm. split to top of backstrip. ffep missing. Hinges broken - only one string remaining. Would be worth re-binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Aris, Ernest Sir Timothy Tapertail
London Gale & Polden Ltd. 1916 Soft Cover Very Good Ernest Aris 
6 full page colour illustrations and blue coloured wood-cuts on all the remaining text pages. Unpaginated (28 pages). Tale of the adventures of Timothy the mouse, who falls asleep and dreams that he is a knight in shining armour . Crease to top right corner of cover. Slight rusting to staples, otherwise very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Arranged By Charles Kennedy Scott The Chelsea Song Book
London Cresset Press Limited, The 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Juliet Wigan 
This book contains very stylised Art Deco inspired chromolithographs - 21 full and half page. They are used to illustrate an interesting collection of traditional and ancient British songs, such as James MacDonald, The Drunken Sailor, Greensleeves and Gently Johnnie My Jingalo. There are 20 songs in total that have been arranged for the piano. The text is presented in beautiful calligraphy by Margaret Shipton. No date in the book, but dated from the British Library copy. Inserted publisher's note regarding 'The Drunken Sailor' is still present on page 22. Specific condition: Binding: Spine is sunned and slightly worn top and bottom and general marks commensurate with age. Personal inscription on ffep. Interior: Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Arthur Rackham Illustrations The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1949 Decorative Cloth Fair Arthur Rackham 
Contains a selection of traditional fairy tales with colour plates and wood engravings throughout by Arthur Rackham. Nicely presented book, but only fair condition, hence low price. Seven colour plates present, one missing. Backstrip sunned and split. Front hinge cracked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Ashley, Doris, Series Edited By Edric Vredenburg Children's Stories from Longfellow
London Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd Hardcover Good J. H. Bacon, Harold copping et al 
c. 1912. Contains 7 full page colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations within the text. Twelve stories that have been inspired and based upon Longfellow's poetry, including Hiawatha and The Golden Legend. Specific condition: Binding: Corners worn and edges rubbed; personal inscription on front fixed end paper; front and rear hinges cracked. Interior: no foxing, all pages in good condition, frontispiece plate is missing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Aunt Louisa Home and Country Pets
London Frederick Warne & Co. Decorative Cloth Fair Unattributed 
Not dated, c. 1880. Twelve full page full colour Kronheim plates of pets from the home and country side (birds such as magpie, dove, swan; a fawn, lamb, cow, dogs, horse, rabbit etc). Supporting story text. It would appear that this is a compilation of two previously issued London Toy Books published by Warne: numbers 15 and 51. Each page is mounted on linen and printed on one side only with a blank page guard before each plate. Although now suffering damage the binding is very attractive with black and gilt embossed decoration with a laid down chromolithographic plate; blind embossing to lower board.Specific condition: Binding: Overall wear and staining to both boards; ffep missing and left edge of title page has been fixed to the front paste down end paper. The binding appears to be reasonably tight but it looks like someone might have reinforced it with glue at some point. Interior: Browning to the linen backs of several pages but the Kronheims themselves are in quite good condition. Some fraying to linen edges. Please note that due to the size of my scanner the photo does not show all of the front cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Aunt Louisa's London Toy Book No. 110 My Dog Tray
London and New York Frederick Warne & Co. Soft Cover Good Petherick, H. W. 
Not dated, c. 1890. Four full page and one double page full colour Kronheim plates. Delightful text set in verse about a little Victorian girl and her relationship with her dog. One of a series of books by Warne referred to as London Toy Books. This one is number 110, out of a series of at least 112. Mounted on linen. Printed on one side only. Top surface of bottom left corner missing (see photo) and wear along spine. Some grubbiness internally, otherwise good. N.B. This is a square format book which is wider than my scanner and as a result the scanned image is missing a 2cm strip along the right side. Rest assured its there on the actual book! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Bacon, Mary Ann Flowers and Their Kindred Thoughts
London Longman & Co. 1848 Fifth Edition Relievo Leather Very Good Jones, Owen 
A beautiful volume that has the double benefit of an Owen Jones Relievo binding and 15 full page chromolithographic plates (including decorated Colophon page), also by Owen. To start with the binding: Designed by Owen Jones and bound by Remnant Edmonds & Remnants. There are bevelled boards where the bevels are blocked with a curling stem and leaf decoration and the boards (front and rear) are thick with ivy leaves, berries and twigs blocked in blind and relief. The title to the front board is in gothic lettering based upon twigs. Gilt inside dentilles. Gilt edges. The front and rear end papers are on thick textured paper and have a gilt ivy / leaf / berry pattern. printed on upper endpaper verso, at the tail is: ' Bound by Remnant Edmonds & Remnants'. The interior presents 14 superb full page chromolithographic flowers, each associated with an attribute which is described in gilt gothic lettering on the opposite page (e.g. Snowdrop for hope, Primrose for innocence, Rose for love). The lithography is by E. L. Bateman. The overall condition of this volume is very good. Specific condition: There is some slight staining and scuffing to the outer boards (see photo). The front and rear hinges have been reinforced with a neat brown tape strip. There are one or two minor brown spots. This book has a gutta percha binding and quite thick heavy pages - this combination means that some of the pages are loose and pulling away. There is a contents page but no title page present. Some additional background information that you may find of interest: Owen Jones worked for Thomas De La Rue on playing card design, and many of the chromolithograph flower illustrations in this book are to me reminiscent of his work on playing cards for De La Rue. Jones is best known as an interior and pattern designer although he was also an architect. He was superintendent of works at the Great Exhibition of 1851 and designer of the Greek, Roman, Egyptian and Alhambra Courts at Crystal Palace after its move to Sydenham in 1854. Together with Sir Matthew Digby Wyatt, Jones produced the vastly influential Grammar of Ornament in 1856. Leake's patented "Relievo" bindings, made of heavily molded and embossed leather left to its natural color, are usually associated with the English designer Owen Jones. Like papier-mâché bindings, "Relievo" bindings recall both medieval bindings and wood carvings and often occur on ecclesiastical books. The English trade binders Remnant & Edmonds were responsible for many known examples of "Relievo" work, winning a prize for them at the Great Exhibition of 1851. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 380.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Barclay-Smith, Phyllis; Illustrated By Peter Shepheard A Book of Ducks
England King Penguin Books 1951 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Jacket Peter Shepheard 
16 full page colour plates, each of a different species of duck, showing the drake in his breeding plumage. There is a page of descriptive text for each of the plates, which has a smaller illustration of the duck in black and white. The plates are beautifully coloured and commissioned. Specific condition: Dust Jacket: Some wear to edges which have been reinforced in places with archival tape. The jacket has NOT been price clipped. Binding: Some browning to front and rear free end papers - appears to coincide with the edge of the dust jacket. Interior: Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 20.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Barker, Cicely M. ( Collected by) A Little Book of Old Rhymes
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited Hardcover Good Cicely Mary Barker 
12 colour plates including frontispiece with wood-cut illustrations on most of the 48 pages. First published in 1936, the first editions of this book were not dated and it is not possible to state the edition of this copy - except to say that it is an early edition. Decorative end papers. Contains over 40 rhymes for children, about many topics including fairies, animals and Christimas. Specific condition: Binding: Corners worn, some scuffing to the boards, backstrip has been covered with a strip of leather. Interior: very good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Barker, Cicely Mary The Book of the Flower Fairies
London & Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited Decorative Cloth Good Cicely Mary Barker 
c. 1940. This is a compilation of the three previous flower fairy books for spring, summer and autumn. Contains 72 full colour plates, one for each fairy, with a short verse for each fairy opposite. This is now a classic 20th century children's book with exquisite illustrations. Olive Green cloth boards with gilt decoration and lettering. Stain to upper board (see photo); corners worn and small splits to top and bottom of edge of backstrip. Inside there are pencil marks to the rear of two plates and some other finger marks and grubbiness. Two text pages are facsimile replacements. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Barker, Cicely Mary with Music By Olive Linnell Spring Songs with Music from Flower Fairies of the Spring
London Blackie & Son Limited Hardcover Very Good Cicely Mary Barker 
[1924] 12 tipped in colour plates by Cicely Mary Barker, each presented with an associated song with music for voice and piano. Each illustration is a different flower fairy - Primrose fairy, Larch fairy etc. Cloth backed grey boards with colour paste down illustration on upper board. Blue backstrip. Corners rubbed, top / bottom of backstrip bumped. Very slight bend to upper board. Smal (few millimeter) closed tear to one page edge. Interior very good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Barker, Mrs. Sale Little Wide Awake: A Story Book for Little Children
London and New York George Routledge and Sons 1875 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Enravings By Dalziel Brothers and John Greenaway 
Contains 400 wood cut illustrations engraved by the Dalziel Brothers and John Greenaway (Kate Greenaway's father). This was the first edition of this title and it was followed by a magazine in 1876 and further book titles up until 1892. 283 pp. Corners worn, top / bottom of spine bumped, slightly rubbed boards. Binding tight with clean contents. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Barrie, J. M. / Sabuda, Robert Peter Pan pop-up
London Simon & Schuster 2008 First edition Hardcover As New Robert Sabuda 
Another complex Sabuda creation! As you open up each of the six tableaux an amazing pop-up construction lifts from the page. I particularly like the Pirate's ship which is complete with mast and rigging! The text is contained in smaller booklets on the page edges, each page of these booklets also have their own pop-ups. The American Robert Sabuda must be one of the most inventive of today's pop-up designers and his books are some of the most complex. He has published over 30 pop-up books and many other children's books as an illustrator. This copy is in 'as new' condition. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Bates, Katharine Lee - edited by / Illustrated by Margaret Evans Price Tom Thumb and other Old-time Fairy Tales Once Upon a Time Series
Chicago / New York Rand McNally & Company 1931 Second edition Hardcover Very Good Margaret Evans Price 
A large format children's book with 3 colour full page illustrations and 26 quarter / half page colour illustrations presented with five classic fairy tales -Tom Thumb, The Goose Girl, Blue Beard, Jack and the Beanstalk and Puss in Boots. Margaret Evans Price was an accomplished illustrator but she did not leave a great body of work - possibly because she was diverted into her other business interest of founding Fisher-Price toys with her husband. As eventually the art director at Fisher-Price she allegedly designed many of the toys after the illustrations in her earlier children's' books. Paper covered boards with a striking black and white background pattern with a large colour illustration on the upper board and a fairy silhouette on the lower board. 31x25 cm. Unpaginated - 34 pp. Corners worn; top/tail backstrip crushed with a little loss of covering paper. Faint remnants of a scribble line on title page and short closed tear to edge. Contents clean and fresh. 
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Baum, Frank L. / Sabuda, Robert The Wonderful Wizard of Oz - a commemorative pop-up
New York Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 2000 Hardcover Very Good + Robert Sabuda 
Fabulous pop-up book of a children's classic that was published to coincide with the 100th anniversary of the publication of the original book. Contains 7 quite complex pop-ups that have movable elements and exhibit a good variety of techniques. The story [abridged] is presented in a series of pockets placed around the main pop-ups and many of these pockets also contain smaller pop-ups - it really is quite an intricate book. I particularly like the tornado that rises out of the page spinning and the green tinted glasses to wear when looking at the Emerald City. Sabuda is one of the best known contemporary paper engineers and his pop-up books are very colllectible. This particular book was awarded the Meggendorfer Prize in 2002 - awarded every second year to the most outstanding pop-up / movable book. Very good condition - all pop-up elements are complete, working and there are no mis-folds. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Baum, L. Frank The Emerald City of Oz
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Cloth Very Good Good Jacket John R. Neill 
Late 1950's. With the 1929 dust jacket design by John R. Neill. Illustrated throughout by Neil with black and white wood-cuts. This was the sixth Oz book, originally published in 1910. Green cloth boards with rabbit illustration and 'Reilly & Lee' in semi script on spine. [see Hanff & Greene]. Black & white illustrated end papers. 296 pp. Corners slightly rubbed, some sunning to spine. Several chips / tears to dust jacket (mainly around folds) with old sellotape repairs now replaced with archival tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Baum, L. Frank The Road to Oz
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Cloth Very Good Good Jacket John R. Neill 
1959, in the dustjacket designed by Roycraft (ref. Hanff & Greene, p. 138]. Contains the original black and white wood-cut illustrations by John Neill. Originally published in 1909, this is the fifth in the Oz series of books. Beige cloth boards with an illustration of Toto and Reilly & Lee in semi script on the spine. Black & white illustrated end papers. 261 pp. Very clean boards and contents - almost fine. Small chips to top / bottom of dust jacket spine and flap folds (now re-inforced with archival tape) and slightly grubby dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Baum, L. Frank The Lost Princess of Oz
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Decorative Cloth Fair John R. Neill 
dated between 1920 and 1935 [Hanff & Greene]. Contains 11 colour plates [1 missing] with captions and many wood cuts, all by John R. Neill. Mid green cloth boards with front paste down illustration. Black & white illustrated end papers. This was the 11th Oz book, first published in 1917. 313 pp. Backstrip badly stained and faded; wear to upper and lower boards. Front and rear hinges cracked. Light pencil colouring to some of the wood cuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Baum, L. Frank The Magic of Oz
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good John R. Neill 
[1920] First Edition, third state, conforming to all of the necessary points outlined in Hanff, Greene et al. Contains 12 tipped in colour plates and numerous wood-cuts within the text. This was the 13th Oz book written by Baum. Green cloth boards with paste down colour illustration to upper board and titling to backstrip. Black and white illustrated end papers. 265pp. Corners rubbed; top/tail of backstrip bumped; backstrip and lower board sunned. Front hinge cracked. Small rubbed patch to ffep. Interior nice and clean and complete. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Baum, L. Frank The Enchanted Island of Yew
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1903 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Fanny Y. Cory 
With eight colour plates and several other in text wood cut illustrations, this is a first edition, third state. From the creator of Oz, Yew is another fantasy land created by Baum. Corners worn, top / bottom of backstrip bumped. There is a crack [mainly visible inside] along the upper board. A few fingerprints inside, otherwise very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 105.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Baum, L. Frank; Foreward By Martin Williams A Kidnapped Santa Claus
Indianapolis & New York The Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc. 1969 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket Richard Rosenblum Signed
Written by Baum in 1904, this story first appeared at the time in a woman's magazine and later, in 1915, within an obscure anthology of christmas tales. This book represents the first time that it was published as a book in its own right and it was fully illustrated in 1969 by Rosenblum. It is illustrated on every page in pen and ink style in brown, black and red. Green cloth boards with red line illustration to upper board and titling to backstrip. This copy comes from the library of Ray Powell, who wrote two Oz books - The Raggedys in Oz [1968] and Mr. Flint in Oz [1969]. There is his personal library plate on the verso of the ffep.There is a personal inscription on the ffep to Powell from Martin Williams, who wrote the foreward to the book. This inscription is dated 1969, the publication year of the book. Very slight nicks to the edges of the folds of the dustjacket. Very minor rubbing to corners of boards and very minor sunning to edges of end papers. A very good copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 BB / Watkins-Pitchford The Wind in the Wood
London Hollis & Carter Ltd. 1952 First edition Hardcover Very Good D. J. [Denys James] Watkins-Pitchford 
Contains 12 colour plates [collated] and a selection of short stories and classic fairy tales from different origins [Andersen, Perrault, Ransome, Graham and so on]. BB and Watkins-Pitchford are one and the same person - his own name was used for his illustrations and the pseudonym BB was used for his writing. An author of books for children and adults, Watkins-Pitchford won the Carnegie Medal in 1942, and is a very accomplished FRSA artist and illustrator. Well known for his scraperboard technique illustrations he was also influenced by Rackham, which is quite evident in the illustrations in this particular book. Listed in Horne [reference information]. Pale blue cloth covered boards with silver gilt titling to upper board and backstrip. Black and yellow scraperboard title page. 12 colour plates with decorative chapter head and tail pieces. 25x19cm. 143pp. Corners and top/tail backstrip bumped. Edges rubbed. Backstrip sunned. School name stamp [x3] on front paste down and ffep. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Beatrix Potter The Pie and the Patty-Pan
New York Frederick Warne & Co. 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Beatrix Potter 
This is a first edition (1905), third printing of this charming Potter story. There were 4,750 copies of this third printing which was released in November 1907. The book has been collated and verified in accordance with Leslie Linder (A History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter). Within the 52 pages there are 9 full page colour illustrations and 18 smaller black and white illustration. Size: 177mm x 138 mm. The cover is grey with white writing and a picture of Ribby on the cover (see photograph). Condition: Binding: This book benefits from having been re-bound using the original cover but replacing the front and rear end papers. The binding is therefore nice and tight. Slight rubbing to corners. Interior: Crease to second illustration, otherwise very good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Beryl Gee, John Lea, Olive Appleton et al The Very Thing
London Blackie & Son Limited 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Raymond Sheppard, Cicely Steed, Arthur Mansbridge et al 
4 full page full colour plates and numerous wood cuts on most of the other pages. A selection of stories, poems and comics for children. Dated through reference to British Library. Condition: Binding: Corners worn, some grubbiness to cover. Interior: very good, no problems. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 20.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Bigham, Madge A. Stories of Mother Goose Village
Chicago, New York, London Rand, McNally & Company 1903 Decorative Cloth Fair Ella S. Brison 
A selection of Mother Goose fairy tales, illustrated by Ella Brison with wood cut illustrations highlighted with one colour [blue, yellow, pink etc.]. Brison does not appear to have illustrated very many books which is a shame as the illustrations are charming. Nice decorated end papers, with Hickory Dickory Dock to the front and Mary Quite Contrary to the rear. 200 pp. 19x15 cm. Grubby boards with corners worn / bumped and top / bottom of backstrip bumped and with some short tears. Binding shaken but holding. Some closed tears inside. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Bingham, C., Nesbit, E. et al Pretty Polly, A Novel Panorama Picture Book
London Ernest Nister 1897 First edition Hardcover Very Good Helen Maguire, E. S. Hardy et al 
Contains 4 double page chromolithograph pop-ups, each with three levels, together with a selection of short fairy stories and poems, all illustrated with sepia line drawings. This is the usual superb Nister quality printing from Bavaria, Germany. The pop-ups show [1] cats in and around Polly Parrot's cage, [2] Cinderella's carriage, [3] children and their dogs playing in the water at the sea side, [4] a group of children, watched by their dog and cat, playing Oranges and Lemons. Rather oddly the title page states that there is an Introduction by F. E. Weatherly, however this is incorrect, there is no introduction and the first entry is by L.L. Weedon. Hunt p. 296/331. Montanaro p. 252. [28pp] 245x200mm. Pictorial paper covered boards over red cloth backstrip. Corners worn. Original, intact, end papers. Closed, 2cm tear to page edge. Tan and mild spotting to some page edges. Pop-ups all complete, working and undamaged. 
Price: 475.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Bingham, Clifton; Illustrations By M. Bowley With Father Tuck in Playtime - Mechanical Series / Movable
London, Paris, Berlin, New York, Toronto Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd Hardcover Very Good M. Bowley 
[1910] Contains 4 full colour stand up plates that drop forward from the page forming a two level pop-up scene. One of the Father Tuck's Mechanical Series books. In addition there are supporting verses by Clifton Bingham with monochrome illustrations. In Montanaro [p.346]. The illustrations are of little children in Edwardian scenes with animals and toys - very charming. Stiff card covers, nicely illustrated on the front and the BACK. 12 pp. 28 x22 cm. Backstrip worn in places. Minor faded stain on outside to bottom corner - not very visible and does not show inside. Personal inscription [1913] on inside front cover. Minor marks inside to a few page edges. Pop-ups in excellent condition - no mis-folds or damage and colours are very bright and strong. Overall a very good copy of an early and hard to find movable / pop-up. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Bingham, Clifton; Transformation / Dissolving Pictures The Puzzle Picture Book [movable]
London / New York Ernest Nister / E. P. Dutton First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hilda K. Robinson 
[1900] Contains 6 chromolithograph dissolving scenes [also called slats / transformations]. Each movable consists of four small pictures with text that poses a question relating to the picture and when the tab is pulled at the page bottom another four pictures are revealed showing the answer to the question. I believe that this was also published in German with the title: Ueberraschungen Aller Art. 25x20 cm. 16pp. Blue and white floral pattern end papers. Olive green cloth backstrip. Nister number: 615. Hunt - p.339. Not in Montanaro. Corners, top/bottom of backstrip rubbed. Boards clean and bright with slight marking to lower board. Page edges are a bit fragile, due to type of paper. There is some old, but clean, reinforcement to some of the inner page edges. One hole for tab has been neatly reinforced. All movables work fine and are complete. This is extremely scarce and a very good copy. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 
Price: 750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Bingham, Clifton; Weedon, L. L. et al Something for the Chicks
London / New York Ernest Nister / E. P. Dutton & Co. 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good F. Bingham, Edith Hobarts, Helena Maguire et al 
8 chromolithograph plates [typical Nister style of rich illustration and colour] plus many more sepia line and monochrome illustrations. Nister number 447. Original floral nister end papers. Personal dedication on front paste down, dated from 1900. Listed in Hunt. Corners and top / bottom of cloth backstrip worn. Hinges starting. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Bird, Maria Andy Pandy's Little Goat
Leicester Brockhampton Press 1960 Soft Cover Fair Matvyn Wright 
One of a serieis of little Andy Pandy books. Contains 15 full page colour illustrations. Soft covers are a bit creased, stain to front, some loss to top of backstrip. One page quite grubby. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Bird, Maria The Flowerpot Men, Jump-up Book Pop-up from the t.v. Watch with Mother programme
Paulton and London Publicity Products [1955] Hardcover Good Matvyn Wright 
Contains five simple pop-ups of Bill and Ben, including of course little Weed! Taken from the 1950's BBC television series - Watch with Mother, which was also co-written by Maria Bird who created many well known childhood characters from that era - such as Andy Pandy, the Woodentops etc. Colour laminated boards. 27 x 21 cm [oblong]. 18pp. Corners bumped / worn. Backstrip is split and repaired but with a two inch piece missing. Some pop-ups have been re-inforced from behind and all are complete and work fine. A cute book from an innocent era! 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Bird, Maria Andy Pandy and Rocky Red
Paulton and London Purnell and Sons Limited First Edition Hardcover Very Good Matvyn Wright 
[c. 1975] Contains three simple pop-ups and other colour illustrations all by Matyn Wright. It is believed that Wright was also the artist behind Bill and Ben when that was published in the Robin comic. Maria Bird who created Andy Pandy, also created the Flowepot Men and the Woodentops. Short split to edge of backstrip and lamination is started to lift. Corners bumped. Clean, complete and working contents. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall [oblong]. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Blyton, Enid The Three Golliwogs
London George Newnes Ltd. 1951 Cloth Very Good Johnson, Joyce A. 
Joyce Johnson illustrated several of Blyton's books, including the first edition of The Three Golliwogs. For this book however she was replaced as the illustrator by Rene Cloke, making this particular edition now quite rare. There are wood cut illustrations on most of the 152 pages. This is the first of only three 'golliwog' books written by Blyton. Specific condition: Binding: Small nick to top of back strip where it intersects the rear board, some rubbing to the edge of front board, top of ffep clipped, otherwise very good. Interior: Very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 53.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Blyton, Enid Round the Clock Stories
London Dean and Son Ltd. 1963 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket Unwin, Nora S. 
Thirty individual stories with nice wood cut illustrations by Nora Unwin, of fairies, goblins and a golly. Dust wrapper unclipped. Some chipping / wear to dust wrapper and chapter titles ticked on the contents page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Blyton, Enid Good work Secret Seven
Great Britain Brockhampton Press 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Kay, Bruno 
First edition, seventh impression. Contains several in text black and white illustrations by Bruno Kay. This is the 6th Secret Seven book. Dust jacket unclipped, although price has been partially inked out; some surface rubbing to front board, otherwise very good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Blyton, Enid Noddy's Own Nursery Rhymes
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1958 Hardcover Good Unattributed, Possibly Robert Tyndall 
A selection of verses fully illustrated in colour on every page and featuring the usual characters - Noddy, Golly, Big Ears. Corners and edges worn, bacstrip sunned and bumped. Child's name on front paste down and pencil name in 'belongs to' box. A few marks to pages, but relatively clean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Blyton, Enid et al; Illustrated By Hilda Cowham, Molly Brett, Ruth Cobb et al Tiny Tots [1930]
London The Amalgamated Press Ltd. Hardcover Very Good 
[1930] Annual for the weekly Tiny Tots magazine. Profusely illustrated on every page with colour frontispiece by Cowham. Contains a selection of children's short stories and puzzles, involving fairies, pixies, gollywogs, elves and character animals. Dated from adverts at rear. Sunday School plate [1930] on front paste down. Corners and edges worn; odd mark to page edge but only minor. Overall very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Bone, Gertrude; illustrated by Stephen Bone The Furrowed Earth
London Chatto & Windus 1921 First edition Hardcover Very Good + good + Jacket Stephen Bone 
Very nicely presented volume of poetry and wood-cut illustrations along a country side / nature theme from this mother and son combination. 25 poems. 9 wood-cuts presented as plates. 4 pages still uncut. Stephen was a very accomplished book illustrator who concentrated on wood cuts and engravings, for which he won the Gold Medal at the Paris International Exhibition in 1925. Later on he also collaborated with his wife, Mary Adshead, on a number of children's books. [Horne p.110] DJ not price clipped and now in loose archival quality cover. Brown cloth boards with pastedown title to backstrip [spare title also within book]. 38 pp. 208x163 mm. Small chip to top/tail spine area and top of front flap fold of dj and split along rear flap fold. Slight age related tanning to dj. Book: corners, top/tail of backstrip slightly rubbed. Age tanning to both free end papers [where dj flap lay]. Personal collection pastedown label to front pastedown. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Bonn, Franz with Illustrations By Lothar Meggendorfer Neuer Korb Voll Allerlei
München Braun & Schneider Hardcover Fair Lothar Meggendorfer 
n.d., c.1880's. Selection of humourous children's stories illustrated by Lothar Meggendorfer. Hand coloured wood engravings on every page. 32 pages. Professionally re-bound, retaining original front illustration. Hole to one page which has damaged two of the c. 80 illustrations. Several repaired tears. Grubbiness, particularly to page corners and some pencil scribbling. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Bosher, Kate Langley 'Bobbie' a Story of the Confederacy
Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1905 Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Short novel set during the time of the U.S. Confederacy. Nice binding with colour illustration of Conferderate soldier and gilt embossing. Black and white illustration inside. 128 pages. Front corners worn, slightly grubby around edges of front board. Personal inscription [dated 1907] and stamp on ffep. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Bradley, C. E. Bonzo's Annual 1952
London Dean & Son Ltd. 1952 Hardcover Good Studdy, G. E. et al 
Front cover illustrates Bonzo on a rocket with a smiling moon face on a dark blue sky. Green backstrip. 92 pages with three colour illustrations on most of them. Decorative fron and rear end papers. Bonzo first appeared in 1922 as a chubby puppy cartoon character created by George Studdy.This was the last Bonzo annual published by Dean. Name on front pastedown in signature box. Corners / edges rubbed. Some marking to rear board. Ink markings on about 10 pages, otherwise contents good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Browne, Frances Granny's Wonderful Chair and Its Tales of Fairy Times
London Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton 1908 Decorative Cloth Very Good Margetson, W. H. 
12 full colour plates (collated). Nine fairy stories. Illustrated end papers. Nice colour and gilt decoration to upper board and spine. Top corner to upper board is very worn (see photo) and minor brown spotting to edge of text block when closed. Otherwise very good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Brüder Grimm Märchen Brüder Grimm
Stuttgart Parkland Verlag Decorative Cloth Very Good Jgn. Tachner 
A selection of 8 of the Grimm Brother's Fairy Tales, edited by Hans Fraungruber and illustrated by Jgn. Tachner. There are 20 full page illustrations (18 full colour and 2 black and white) and many more smaller illustrations and vignettes, making this a beautifully presented little volume. Reproduction of one of Gerlachs Jugendbücherei. 98 pages; 15x14 cm. Grey cloth boards with black titling to the front and spine. Art Nouveau style decorative front and rear end papers. Condition: Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Bunyan, John Bunyan's Pilgrims Progress
London, n.d. - c. 1891 Groombridge and Sons Decorative Cloth Very Good Lydon, A. F. 
12 chromolithographic tissue guarded plates (including frontispiece and title vignette). a.e.g.; 194 pages. Gilt titling to front board and spine. Corners, top / bottom of backstrip rubbed; backstrip sunned. Browning to rear of frontispiece and some brown spots (minor) towards the end of the book. Nice tight copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Burgdorffer, Nelly Contes Domestiques
Amsterdam Relpi [1940s] Hardcover Very Good Hannie Tulp 
Little book in French with stories about the home. Contains black and white wood-cut illustrations. One of a series of books by Burgdorffer containing children's short stories along a theme. Nicely decorated paper covered boards in matt black with colourful illustration. 39 pp. 15x15 cm. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Burnham, Margaret The Girl Aviators - on Golden Wings
New York Hurst & Company 1911 Hardcover Good Lewis 
One of a series of books about ficticious girl aviators all set in the very early days of aviation. This is the second book in the series. 4 black and white illustration plates [including frontispiece]. Beige cloth boards with coloured illustration and title to the front and spine. 301 pp plus 10pp of book adverts. 18.5 cm x 13 cm. Corners, top/tail of spine are bumped. Grubbiness to boards. What looks to be a burn mark on the rear cover. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Burrows, Peggy The Magic Window Storybook An In Action Book
U.S.A. Rand McNally & Company and Phillips Publishers, Inc. 1954 Hardcover Very Good Arthur von Frankenberg and Seymour Fleishman 
The 'magic window' is a small cardboard frame [similar size to a pair of glasses] around clear red film. The reader looks through this window at the illustrations in the book and hidden secrets are revealed! There are clues in the accompanying verses. In many of the pictures when you look through the window the change of image gives the idea of movement. This book has the original Magic Window, which is written on it and which is quite rare as they are usually lost / damaged and replaced or just not there. Paper covered illustrated boards, laminated with a yellow ground. Brightly illustrated end papers. 22x19 cm. Unpaginated, c. 28pp. Short split top / tail spine. Other than this the boards are remarkably clean and fresh, as is the contents, including the magic window. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Burton, George F. Home Made Chocolates, Bon-Bons, Desserts, Fine Art Sugar Work The 'New Era' Chocolate Book
Blackpool, England Privately Published 1932 Hardcover Very Good 
Even if you never make a chocolate, with 12 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations this is a fascinating book to dream about it such concoctions! As well as the necessary chapters on utensils and ingredients, there are informative chapters on how to fill fondants, recipes for fudges, toffees, nougats, Turkish delight and sugared almonds! This is a serious sweet lovers book! As well as being a teacher of sugar craft and confectionary Burton and his family owned a chain of well known and popular cake shops in Blackpool and the surrounding area for many years - unfortunately they are now long gone but the book survives! Tan cloth covered boards with brown titling and illustration to upper board / backstrip. 247x185 mm. 149 pp plus 6 pp of contents and 2 pp of adverts. Corners, top/tail bumped. Slight dent to upper edge. Light brown spotting to end papers. Small spot [watermark?] on lower board. Binding tight and contents fresh. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheLittleBookStore.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com