| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bonn, Franz with Illustrations By Lothar Meggendorfer Neuer Korb Voll Allerlei München Braun & Schneider Hardcover Fair Lothar Meggendorfer n.d., c.1880's. Selection of humourous children's stories illustrated by Lothar Meggendorfer. Hand coloured wood engravings on every page. 32 pages. Professionally re-bound, retaining original front illustration. Hole to one page which has damaged two of the c. 80 illustrations. Several repaired tears. Grubbiness, particularly to page corners and some pencil scribbling. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Brüder Grimm Märchen Brüder Grimm Stuttgart Parkland Verlag Decorative Cloth Very Good Jgn. Tachner A selection of 8 of the Grimm Brother's Fairy Tales, edited by Hans Fraungruber and illustrated by Jgn. Tachner. There are 20 full page illustrations (18 full colour and 2 black and white) and many more smaller illustrations and vignettes, making this a beautifully presented little volume. Reproduction of one of Gerlachs Jugendbücherei. 98 pages; 15x14 cm. Grey cloth boards with black titling to the front and spine. Art Nouveau style decorative front and rear end papers. Condition: Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Caspari, Gertrud / verses by Adolf Holst Lustiges Kleinkinderbuch - Leporello version Leipzig Alfred Hahn [1915] Hardcover Good Gertrud Caspari Very rare in this leporello edition - normally found as a traditional board book. There are nine panels, printed in full colour on both sides. Illustrated in Caspari's slightly naive style with bold strong colours presenting a series of childhood scenes with an assortment of animals and daily activities.122-126 Tausand. 186x240mm, Sütterlin text in German. Corners worn. All backstrips between panels are intact if somewhat weak in places. The first backstrip has been replaced with the original blue cloth overlaid but with some resultant surface paper loss to the board along the join. Further surface loss to two more panels and the lower board. Other than this the illustrations are clean, bright and quite delightful.
Price:
235.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Children's German Easter Book Bunte Ostereier Nurnberg Schwager & Steinlein Hardcover Very Good [1950's] German language children's book. In verse and illustrated in full colour. Scenes showing a rabbit delivering easter eggs. Board book. Unpaginated - 4 pages. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall [oblong].
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Corvus, Ernst Weihnachts-Geisterchen Ein Sternenmarchen (Christmas Elves a Star Fairy Tale) Berlin Fries Kunstdruckverlag Hardcover Very Good Ernst Corvus [c. early 1950's] Very nicely illustrated in full colour by Ernst Corvus in a style very reminiscent of Mabel Lucie Attwell. A selection of christmas themed stories featuring little childlike elves that help Santa to prepare. Not paginated, 32 pages. Silver gilt titles to front and rear covers. Corners worn, edges rubbed, small split to bottom of backstrip. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Else Wenz-Viëtor - illustrated by Alte Reime, mit neuen Bildern Leipzig Alfred Hahns 1925 Second edition Hardcover Very Good Else Wenz-Viëtor 11-15 Auflage; 53-72 Tausand. Lovely children's board book fully illustrated in colour by Else Wenz-Viëtor on every page together with traditional nursery rhymes in German. Wenz-Viëtor is one of the most prolific and popular illustrator of German children's books. Her little characters are always adorable and it is self evident why she was / is so popular. 14x18.5 cm. Unpaginated - 14 pp. Paper covered illustrated boards with blue backstrip. The binding has been re-set with a replacement backstrip. Some grubbiness to lower board. The paper over the hinges of the first two and last two boards is split where the binding has been re-set. Nice clean illustrations inside.
Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Fährmann, Willi; Fuchshuber, Annegert Das Weihnachts-Puzzle-Bilderbuch Stuttgart, Germany K. Thienemanns Verlag GmbH & Co. 1991 3522431146 / 9783522431149 Hardcover Fine This book folds out to present four Christmas related jigsaw puzzle scenes. Each puzzle comprises 12 pieces and they have never been removed from the casing. Note: I have many other other movables. Please browse my Pop-up / Panorama / Movable catalogue. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Grossman, Michèle Pampeli Und Klimlibums Kempen Thomas 1958 Hardcover Fine Good Jacket Michèle Grossman Illustrated children's story about a Koala Bear and a Panther. White cloth spine with brightly illustrated boards. Dust Jacket in same bright colours. Boldly illustrated end papers in turquoise and white. Some grubbiness around forward edge of dustjacket and some closed tear around the edges, but no loss. Now protected in clear archival cover. n.b. The photo is of the dust jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Irving, Washington The Sketch Book Bielefeld Und Leipzig Velhagen & Klasing 1889 Hard Cover Good This series of books published works of English language authors for the German market. The actual novel text is in English but the introductory notes are in German. This particular work is number 47 B. Red cloth backstrip with black lettering. Corners worn, top / bottom backstrip bumped. Last quire of 10 pages is detached. Browning to end papers. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Krenn, Wilhelm / Mario Zampini Krenn's Theater Album No. 1 Aschenbrödel [Aschenbroedel / Cinderella] Carousel Pop-up / Peepshow Leipzig Verlag Mediterranea 1943 Hardcover Good Mario Zampini / Raimondo Centurione Unfolds from a flat book to present a 360 degree carousel with 6 different pop-up stages telling the story, in German, of Cinderella / Aschenbrödel. It was created by the Italian illustrator and stage designer Mario Zampini and the influence of his stage background is evident. Zampini was responsible for several of these carousel pop-up books which were published in German as Krenn's Theater Albums and in Italian as Libroteatro Hoepli. Titles in the series included Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty and Ali Baba [in German and / or Italian]. Also contained, in a flap on the inside front cover, is a booklet [facsimile replacement] of the story. Illustrated paper covered boards over green cloth backstrip. 23x26 cm. Corners / edges worn, backstrip faded and bumped with short 2 cm. split. There is a personal name and address stamped 4 times on the lower board. Clasp to hold the carousel open is missing. There are several short tears to the front 'curtains' of the scenes, all of which have now been discretely repaired from behind with arichival tape. Scene 1: part of clothes line missing. Scene 6: part of top cross over of first section behind curtain is missing. There is some repair, from behind, to elements of scenes 4 and 6. Due to the complexity of the cut outs and illustration it is quite difficult to identify any missing pieces / damage but I have been able to do this by comparison with another copy.
Price:
275.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Kubasta, V. Flugzeuge [Tip + Top + Tap Auf Dem Flugplatz] Bindlach / Prague Gondrom / Artia 1989 Hardcover Good Kubasta, V. One of the Tip + Top + Tap series of pop up books by Kubasta this contains 6 double page pop-ups with movable elements within. In German this book has also been called 'Tip + Top über den Wolken' [ref. Gubig & Köpcke] and in English 'Tip + Top + Tap Go Flying' [ref. Montanaro]. In this 1989 edition the names Tip, Top and Tap are not used [apart from where they exist in the illustrations] but all of the original pop-ups, movables and art work is as the earlier edition. Kubasta's books are characterised by the combination of well balanced pop-up and movable elements. The six scenes in this book are as follows: 1) A hot air balloon show with Tip and Top movable elements and a rotating altimeter. 2) A pop up bi-plane flown by Tip with a rotating propellor. 3) Tip, Top and Tap all flying their own jet planes - Tip and Tap's planes can be removed and used as paper airplanes! 4) A helicopter with rotating blades. 5) Red fast jet display team flying through the clouds with one of the jets giving a nice 'trembling' movement in the sky. 6) View from an air traffic control centre with movable controllers and a movable jumbo jet on the runway. Some of the pop ups have been restored with facsimilie replacement pieces. Consequently all pop ups are complete and in good working order. Binding is very good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Kubasta, Vojtech Lustige Musikanten [Animal Band] Bayreuth / Prague Gondrom / Artia 1982 Hardcover Very Good + Vojtech Kubašta / Kubasta This title is from Kubasta's white series [weiße Reihe] of books which comprised ten titles, all characterised by the essentially white binding and picture of the yellow sun on the cover and that featured a dog and a white cat as the main characters. They were written for a younger audience and so the illustration tends to be more bold and simpler. The pop-up actions however are typical Kubasta, with most combining a pop-up and movable action in one. This story sees the dog and the cat playing in a band. Written in German. Six pop-ups in total, all in excellent condition.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Kubasta, Vojtech Safari Bayreuth / Prague Gondrom / Artia 1980 Hardcover Very Good Vojtech Kubašta / Kubasta This title is from Kubasta's white series [weiße Reihe] of books which comprised ten titles, all characterised by the essentially white binding and picture of the yellow sun on the cover and that featured a dog and a white cat as the main characters. They were written for a younger audience and so the illustration tends to be more bold and simpler. The pop-up actions however are typical Kubasta, with most combining a pop-up and movable action in one. This story sees the dog and cat on safari and having fun with all the animals. Written in German, Six pop-ups in total, all in good working order with a little softness to one tab and a short closed tear to one element.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Kuhn, Hildegard Siebensachen Neu-Isenburg Stritzinger Hardcover Very Good Lilly Scherbauer n.d. c. 1946 (states 'Printed in Germany'). Unpaginated, 14 pages. A selection of children's poems, in German. Fully illustrated on every page with bright colours. Pictures of children, gollywogs, toys and animals. 26 x 22 cm. Blue cloth spine. Top / bottom of spine bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Loreck, Carl Ludwig Die Drehorgel. Ein Königsmärchen München-Pasing Meindl & Kittsteiner Hardcover Very Good Willi Solleder [c. 1945] German language children's illustrated fairy tale with 8 colour full page illustrations. Printed just after the war and under the auspices of the American Army Information Control Division. 12 pp. 27 x 21 cm. Short closed tear to ffep and one of the staples is coming loose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
27.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
May, Carl Der Blau-rote Methusalem Stuttgart, Berlin, Leipzig Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft Third Edition Decorative Cloth Good Oskar Herrfurth [c. 1898] Coloured frontispiece plus 15 plates. German classic travel story of Methusalem's adventures in China. Re-bound with original upper and lower covers laid on to new boards. Facsimile ffep, others original. Some browning to pages, not serious, and small chip to one text page edge. Surface wear to picture on upper board. 1 plate is facsimile replacement. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Meggendorfer, Lothar Auf dem Lande München Braun & Schneider 1885 Hardcover Fair Lothar Meggendorfer Achte auflage. A rare Meggendorfer panorama presented on leporello folds, with 10 panels [possibly the last two panels are missing]. The continuous scene that runs across the panels starts with families arriving on trains to pick berries in a forest. The scene then moves on to the animals in the forest and then the farmers working their fields at the edge of the forest. Then it goes on to show the children working at the farm, gathering kindle wood, and then on to the farm animals and to the river bank where the children are fishing and playing with their toy boats. With a large riverboat in the background [that says Bavaria on its side] there are the fishermen in the deeper waters of the river. The scene progresses to the other side of the river where there is more fishing and basket traps for fish and lots of ducks leading up to the shore where there is another farmyard. There is a verse, in German, running along underneath all 10 panels. The book was printed by Meisenbach, most likely using his newly invented halftone process. On inspection I believe that the main images were printed from screened halftone blocks and the colour added with several line blocks - giving a hand coloured look. One of the cloth backstrips between two panels has been replaced. There is some chipping to the upper board edges along the backstrip. Some of the joins are loose but all are intact and the panorama can be quite safely fully opened to be viewed in its full glory of over 3 metres! As mentioned above, I think that there should be 12 panels. Each panel: 19x31 cm.
Price:
650.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|