Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Browse Catalogues
Children's Illustrated
Children's: Aviation
Children's: Czech
Children's: Dutch
Children's: French
Children's: German
General Illustrated
Cookery
Poetry
Travel/Geography/Nature
Puzzles
Recent Acquisitions
Pop-up / Movable

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 

 Some interesting selections for you to browse:

 Books with Fairies 

   

Alice in Wonderland Books

 

  Louis Wain illustrations [cats!]


   Chromolithograph illustrations

 Disney

 Books featuring dogs

 Ernest Nister books

 
 
 

Poetry

 - 14 items found in your search
Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anderson, Anne The Rosie-Posie Book
Nelson 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good Anne Anderson 
(dated by reference to British Library). Written and illustrated by Anne Anderson. Contains 12 full page colour plates plus black and white illustrations to the text on other pages. There are eleven short poems, each with its own colour illustration, that follow the little girl of the book and her sister in the activities that they undertake throughout the day. So there is a verse and illustration for Morning, Dressing, Going to School, Lessons etc. The illustrations are typical Anne Anderson and at her best with her art noveau stylised figures and scenes. Lovely bright colours. The book is arranged with each poem having a plate facing it, with double blank pages between them. The paper is a nice quality, slightly glossy. The cover has a 13 th illustration pasted down on the beige coloured cloth. This was one of a series of books by Nelson that were illustrated by Anne Anderson and all have the same type of cover. The other titles include The Rosie Posie Book, The Gillyflower Garden Book and The Little Busy Bee Book. Condition: Binding: The beige linen cover has some staining and is lifting from the board in places. The surface of part of the rear free end paper is scuffed and there is a piece of old paper tape on it. Interior: There is a personal inscription, dated 1912, on the rear of the coloured frontispiece. All plates are extremely bright, there are some grubby marks and two small tears to page borders (repaired). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 43.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anne Anderson The Maisie-Daisie Book
Nelson 1912 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Anne Anderson 
Contains 12 full page colour plates plus black and white illustrations on other pages. There are eleven poems, each with its own colour illustration, on topics such as Halloween, May Day, Christmas Eve, Mid Summer Eve and Nutting. The illustrations are typical Anne Anderson, with her art noveau inlfuences. Lovely bright colours. The book is arranged with each poem having a plate facing it, with double blank pages between them. The paper is a nice quality, slightly glossy. The cover has a 13 th illustration pasted down on the beige coloured cloth. This was one of a series of books by Nelson that were mainly illustrated by Anne Anderson and all have the same type of cover. The other titles include The Rosie Posie Book, The Gillyflower Garden Book, The Matilda Book and The Little Busy Bee Book. Condition: Binding: Nice and tight; a couple of marks to the front cover (see photo); personal inscription, from 1913, on ffep. Interior: Frontispiece is stuck to ffep, I'm not sure why and I haven't tried to seperate them, otherwise very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bone, Gertrude; illustrated by Stephen Bone The Furrowed Earth
London Chatto & Windus 1921 First edition Hardcover Very Good + good + Jacket Stephen Bone 
Very nicely presented volume of poetry and wood-cut illustrations along a country side / nature theme from this mother and son combination. 25 poems. 9 wood-cuts presented as plates. 4 pages still uncut. Stephen was a very accomplished book illustrator who concentrated on wood cuts and engravings, for which he won the Gold Medal at the Paris International Exhibition in 1925. Later on he also collaborated with his wife, Mary Adshead, on a number of children's books. [Horne p.110] DJ not price clipped and now in loose archival quality cover. Brown cloth boards with pastedown title to backstrip [spare title also within book]. 38 pp. 208x163 mm. Small chip to top/tail spine area and top of front flap fold of dj and split along rear flap fold. Slight age related tanning to dj. Book: corners, top/tail of backstrip slightly rubbed. Age tanning to both free end papers [where dj flap lay]. Personal collection pastedown label to front pastedown. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Chisholm, Louey (chosen by) The Golden Staircase: Poetry for the Six, Seven and Eight Year Old
London T. C. & E. C. Jack [1910] Hardcover Fair Spooner, M. Dibdin 
Contains 4 colour plates and a collection of over 60 poems from a variety of poets, from Walter Scott, to Thackery to Longfellow, all geared to the younger age group. There were four independent books compiled in this series, each targeted at different age groups, and they were also subsequently issued in a single volume, referred to as The Golden Staircase. Spooner's illustrations, which to me are reminiscent of Anne Anderson, make this a very attractively presented book of poetry. Tan paper covered boards with pictorial onlay to upper board and black titling. 23x16 cm. 88 pp. Top and bottom section of backstrip is missing. Corners worn. Personal dedication, from 1913, on ffep. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Eliot, T. S. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats
London Faber and Faber Limited 1953 Hardcover Very Good + very good Jacket T. S. Eliot 
Selection of 15 poems about cats which was used by Andrew Lloyd Webber as the basis for his musical 'Cats'. This is the 11th impression and a so called 'new edition'. Supposedly written by Old Possum [OP] [Eliot's name he used with his Grandchildren] with the Preface providing a dedication to these children by OP. Dust jacket and upper board illustration by Eliot. Yellow dj with red / brown line illustration and titling. Bright yellow cloth boards with red line illustration to upper board. Red titling to backstrip. 46pp. 217x160mm. DJ not price clipped. Minor splits / mini chips to DJ edges, mainly at corners / folds. Some grubby marks, mainly to rear. Book itself has no issues. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hughes, Ted The Hawk in the Rain
New York Harper & Brothers 1957 First Edition Buckram Very Good Very Good Jacket 
750 copies of this first American edition of Hughes's first book were published. It was granted the First Publication Award by the Poetry Center. Dedicated to Sylvia Plath. Contains 40 poems. 52 pages. Jacket design by Caroline Harris. Binding in black cloth with gold logo on upper board and gold titling to backstrip. Stated 'First Edition' with 'H-G' on verso of title page. Dust Wrapper complete and intact with slight tanning. Book would be 'Fine' if not for minor offset to ffep from dust jacket flap. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Nightingale, Madeleine Farm-yard Ditties
Oxford Basil Blackwell [1920] First edition Hardcover Very Good + Charles T. Nightingale 
A selection of 14 poems beautifully illustrated with wood-cuts, both whole page and as vignettes, by Charles Nightingale. As the title suggests the theme is the countryside and farming. I particularly like 'Bob' which is about a chained up dog that guards the farm but she imagines that in his daydreams he sees himself as a knight of the realm with a suit of armour and the freedom to roam the land. This is a nicely presented volume with tan paper covered boards and a paste down wood-cut to the upper board. The text is written in a clear easy to read script, also inscribed by Charles Nightingale. Corners, top/tail of backstrip bumped. A couple of brown spots to the front cover paste down. Contents clean and tight. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pope, Tennyson et al My Friends' at Homes
London / New York Ernest Nister / E. P. Dutton First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Nister 
12 pages of chromolithographs and sepia illustrations on the remaining pages. This was a diary that was used to record the days of the week when your friends were 'at home' and hence available to receive guests and meet with you. There are therefore two pages (with lines on for writing your friends names) for every day of the week, as well as pages for autographs and notes. In addition to the illustrations, each page also contains a short poem or quotation, all concerned with friendship. These are by, amongst others, Goethe, Wordsworth, Tennyson and Pope. In addition there is an introductory page, with poem, explaining the purpose of this charming little book. The chromolithographs are superb, as you would expect from Nister, of flowers, musical instruments, books, tea sets etc. The cover also is decorated with a chromo and the corners are in addition embossed flowers. Specific condition: Binding: Corners worn and small stain to bottom of front board (see photo). Front hinge cracked but binding still perfectly tight. Interior: Autograph page has pen scribble marks on the lines. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Robertson, W. Graham Gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh, and other pageants for a baby girl.
London John Lane The Bodley Head 1907 First edition Hardcover Very Good Walford Graham Robertson 
The 12 coloured wood engraving plates make this a truly desirable and attractive volume. Robertson was part of the talented group of artists and illustrators who flourished in London in the 1890's and he claimed to have been influenced by Crane and the Glasgow school [Houfe] - something that is clearly evident in the illustrations in this work. The work is essentially a poem, written as a play for a young one year old child. Note - Robertson is perhaps best known for his illustration that was used for the frontispiece for the first edition of Graham's Wind in the Willows. Blue / purple cloth covered boards with illustration and titling in black and yellow to both boards and backstrip. 265x210mm. 152pp plus 8pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Fading to boards and backstrip. Corners, top/tail backstrip bumped. Small edge section of ffep and first prelim is creased with a small nib of paper loss. Wonderful clean contents with tight binding. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Tennyson, Alfred Lord Maud, a monodrama
London Macmillan and Co. Limited 1922 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good Edmund J. Sullivan 
Contains 8 coloured wood-cuts presented as plates, 12 full page wood-cuts and 26 head pieces / smaller part page wood-cuts, all by the accomplished illustrator Edmund J. Sullivan [The Compleat Angler, Tom Brown's School Days]. Maud, the first collectionof poems by Tennyson that he wrote as poet laureate was first published in 1855. It is set in three parts and brings in themes of love, mourning and war - all common Tennyson themes. This is a nice edition with the Sullivan illustrations and the very attractive white linen binding with profuse silver decoration. 103 + x pp. 23x16 cm. Binding is clean. Corners and top/tail of backstrip very slightly bumped. Inscription [1925] on ffep. Some browning to early and later prelims and text block edge. Contents clean and binding tight. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Thorpe, Rosa Hartwick Curfew Must Not Ring To-night
London John Walker & Co. [1890] Paperback Good 
A dramatic Victorian love poem profusely illustrated with sepia lithographs. The poem is about a young maiden whose lover is in prison and who is doomed to be executed at the curfew time and the attempts that she makes to prevent the curfew ringing. Opposite each page of poetry there is a full page lithograph, making it a nicely presented little volume. Unpaginated, 28 pp. 185x160 mm. Paper covered card with green cloth backstrip. The cover is a replacement using a facsimile of the original illustrations. Occasional light fingering to pages. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Vergil / illustrated by Edward Carrick The Georgics of Vergil
London George W. Jones 1931 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good Edward Carrick 
Copy number 243 from a limited edition of 500. Contains four very good wood-cut / engraved platesby Edward Carrick [aka Edward Anthony Craig] and illustrated title page, which are considered 'decorative and delightful' [Houfe] by an artist in his prime, before he went on to concentrate more on a career in film and theatre design. Translated by R. D. Blackmore with an Introduction by R. S. Conway. The second major work by Vergil, The Georgics is a poem providing instruction in the methods of running a farm, with chapters on raising crops and trees, livestock and horses and bee-keeping and the qualities of bees. A nicely presented volume. Grey / green covered boards with beige backstrip and large gilt 'V' on upper board and gilt titling to backstrip. Upper edge gilt. 29x20cm. 128pp. Grubbiness to boards, particularly backstrip. Corners worn / bumped, top/tail bumped. Name / date on ffep. Interior clean and fresh and binding tight. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Willebeek le Mair - illustrated by Christmas Carols for Young Children, with the Christmas Story edited by Dawn and Peter Cope
London Fine Books 1976 Hardcover Very Good + very good Jacket Henriette Willebeek le Mair 
This book starts with a section giving the story of Christmas and then there are 12 Christmas Carols, interpreted in language appropriate for young children and each presented opposite a full page colour illustration depicting the words of the song. The full wording for all of the carols is presented at the rear of the book. The carols include Away in a Manger, Joy to the World, Ding Dong Merrily on High and so on. A lovely collectible book. Dust Jacket price clipped. Dust Jacket now protected in archival cover [removable]. Glazed and illustrated paper covered boards. 225x260 mm. 31 pp. Slight wear to corners of dust jacket. Book is clean with no faults. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Wingrave, Marion A Sea Idyll Shape Book
[1883] Card book Very Good Marion Wingrave 
A charming Victorian shaped poetry book decorated with chromolithograph illustrations. The poem is about friendship and our beautiful world, experienced as the writer looks out to sea one evening. Very nicely presented in card covers tied with a gold coloured cord. The cover shows part of an anchor and chain in gilt. c. 14x12 cm. [at widest points]. Unpaginated [12 pp]. Yellow edge to pages. Every page illustrated. Must have been in a drawer for 130 years - clean with no marks! 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheLittleBookStore.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie