|
|
General Illustrated | - 45 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
All About Hawaii - Standard Tourist Guide Honolulu Star-Bulletin 1930 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good Contains six fold out maps / plans as follows: overall map of islands, street plan of Honolulu, maps of Oahu, Hawaii, Maui and Kauai. Many interesting photos of scenes which have probably changed long ago as well as adverts for hotels, restaurants etc. There is an interesting chapter on Aviation and a listing of inter island flights including the fares - not bad for 1930! Two of the maps have some surface erosion - it looks like it was caused by some sort of mite. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Pictures of Society - Grave and Gay London Sampson, Low, Son and Marston 1866 Decorative Cloth Very Good Engravings By Dalziel Brothers Contains 95 engravings presented as plates, printed by the Dalziel Brothers and illustrated by various artists [Cooper, von Ramberg, Crane et all]. Each plate[s] accompanies either a poem, story or short essay, again by literary figures of the day. Dark green cloth binding with very ornate gilt embossing to upper board and backstrip and blind embossing to lower board. Bevelled edges. 26x19 cm. Aeg. Vii plus 226 pp. Overall condition: very good. Gutta-percha binding has been re-set. Replacement end papers. Corners / backstrip edge rubbed / slightly worn. Head / tail of backstrip bumped. Very marginal brown spotting to first few pages and verso of last plate, otherwise contents clean and very good. Please note that due to the weight of this book [1.5 kg. ] there will be a postage supplement outside of the UK. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
220.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
The Art Journal London J. S. Virtue and Co. Ltd 1895 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Various This is a very nicely presented book with seven etchings, five photogravures and 12 tinted plates—all presented as tissue guarded plates, plus illustrations on the majority of the text pages. There is an extremely diverse selection of articles, just an indication they include: The Illustration of Books, Yorkshire Crafts, Edouard Manet, The Sacred Island of Philae —there are over 200 separate articles. Olive cloth binding with extensive black tooling to the upper board and backstrip with gilt titling. Bevelled edges. Aeg. 376pp; xx supplement; plus four pages of adverts for other Virtue books. Folio / 33 x 25 cm. Condition overall is very good. Corners / edges of backstrip rubbed, top / tail backstrip bumped. Binding tight, endpapers intact, contents clean. N.B. This is a heavy book [3.1 kg] - shipping outside the UK will require a supplement. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
The Works of Creation Illustrated from the English edition Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication First edition Hardcover Good + not attributed nd, c. 1850's. This is an interpretation of the bible written for young people with the intention of gaining their interest so that they would go on to study the bible itself. 17 engravings, five presented as plates. Olive green cloth boards with deep blind embossing and gilt titling and illustration to upper board and backstrip. 185x145 mm. 264 pp. Corners bumped and worn; top/tail of backstrip bumped and split. Original owners name printed in small characters on front and rear free end papers and original present dedication on one of the prelims. A few brown spots on the first few prelims, otherwise clean neat contents.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bacon, Mary Ann Flowers and Their Kindred Thoughts London Longman & Co. 1848 Fifth Edition Relievo Leather Very Good Jones, Owen A beautiful volume that has the double benefit of an Owen Jones Relievo binding and 15 full page chromolithographic plates (including decorated Colophon page), also by Owen. To start with the binding: Designed by Owen Jones and bound by Remnant Edmonds & Remnants. There are bevelled boards where the bevels are blocked with a curling stem and leaf decoration and the boards (front and rear) are thick with ivy leaves, berries and twigs blocked in blind and relief. The title to the front board is in gothic lettering based upon twigs. Gilt inside dentilles. Gilt edges. The front and rear end papers are on thick textured paper and have a gilt ivy / leaf / berry pattern. printed on upper endpaper verso, at the tail is: ' Bound by Remnant Edmonds & Remnants'. The interior presents 14 superb full page chromolithographic flowers, each associated with an attribute which is described in gilt gothic lettering on the opposite page (e.g. Snowdrop for hope, Primrose for innocence, Rose for love). The lithography is by E. L. Bateman. The overall condition of this volume is very good. Specific condition: There is some slight staining and scuffing to the outer boards (see photo). The front and rear hinges have been reinforced with a neat brown tape strip. There are one or two minor brown spots. This book has a gutta percha binding and quite thick heavy pages - this combination means that some of the pages are loose and pulling away. There is a contents page but no title page present. Some additional background information that you may find of interest: Owen Jones worked for Thomas De La Rue on playing card design, and many of the chromolithograph flower illustrations in this book are to me reminiscent of his work on playing cards for De La Rue. Jones is best known as an interior and pattern designer although he was also an architect. He was superintendent of works at the Great Exhibition of 1851 and designer of the Greek, Roman, Egyptian and Alhambra Courts at Crystal Palace after its move to Sydenham in 1854. Together with Sir Matthew Digby Wyatt, Jones produced the vastly influential Grammar of Ornament in 1856. Leake's patented "Relievo" bindings, made of heavily molded and embossed leather left to its natural color, are usually associated with the English designer Owen Jones. Like papier-mâché bindings, "Relievo" bindings recall both medieval bindings and wood carvings and often occur on ecclesiastical books. The English trade binders Remnant & Edmonds were responsible for many known examples of "Relievo" work, winning a prize for them at the Great Exhibition of 1851. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
380.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bone, Gertrude; illustrated by Stephen Bone The Furrowed Earth London Chatto & Windus 1921 First edition Hardcover Very Good + good + Jacket Stephen Bone Very nicely presented volume of poetry and wood-cut illustrations along a country side / nature theme from this mother and son combination. 25 poems. 9 wood-cuts presented as plates. 4 pages still uncut. Stephen was a very accomplished book illustrator who concentrated on wood cuts and engravings, for which he won the Gold Medal at the Paris International Exhibition in 1925. Later on he also collaborated with his wife, Mary Adshead, on a number of children's books. [Horne p.110] DJ not price clipped and now in loose archival quality cover. Brown cloth boards with pastedown title to backstrip [spare title also within book]. 38 pp. 208x163 mm. Small chip to top/tail spine area and top of front flap fold of dj and split along rear flap fold. Slight age related tanning to dj. Book: corners, top/tail of backstrip slightly rubbed. Age tanning to both free end papers [where dj flap lay]. Personal collection pastedown label to front pastedown.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bosher, Kate Langley 'Bobbie' a Story of the Confederacy Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1905 Decorative Cloth Very Good Short novel set during the time of the U.S. Confederacy. Nice binding with colour illustration of Conferderate soldier and gilt embossing. Black and white illustration inside. 128 pages. Front corners worn, slightly grubby around edges of front board. Personal inscription [dated 1907] and stamp on ffep. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bunyan, John Bunyan's Pilgrims Progress London, n.d. - c. 1891 Groombridge and Sons Decorative Cloth Very Good Lydon, A. F. 12 chromolithographic tissue guarded plates (including frontispiece and title vignette). a.e.g.; 194 pages. Gilt titling to front board and spine. Corners, top / bottom of backstrip rubbed; backstrip sunned. Browning to rear of frontispiece and some brown spots (minor) towards the end of the book. Nice tight copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Claflin, Mary B. Brampton Sketches Old-Time New England Life New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1890 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good Lovely description about village life in New England in the 19th century. It describes Brampton as situated between Boston and Worcester, Massachusetts. Nice frontispiece wood-cut with tissue guard. Nice illustrated front board depicting colonial house. Some sunning to cover. Top and bottom of backstrip slightly bumped. Front hinge cracked. Personal stamp on rear paste down end paper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Clark, Cumberland, Illustrated By John Hassall The Humours of Bridge London Herbert Jenkins Limited 1928 Decorative Cloth Very Good Good Jacket Hassall, John 50 full page chromolithographic illustrations by Hassall. Original blue cloth binding under yellow dust wrapper. An exceptionally well presented humourous look at the game of Bridge, which, as well as being very entertaining, at times borders on being down right sexist! The illustrations are tremendous, humourous in their own right and in wonderful strong and bright colours. I have scanned one together with the dustjacket, see photo. Rare with dust jacket, which is now protected in archival film. 134 pages. Specific condition: Dust Jacket: A few brown spots and 3 small tears on the folds. Binding: Top / bottom of backstrip bumped, otherwise very good, no problems. Interior: A few brown spots on the page edges (only really visible when closed) and a few on the table of contents page, otherwise very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Dafforne, James Pictures by Daniel Maclise, R.A London Virtue and Co. 1876 Decorative Cloth Good Maclise, Daniel [1876] Contains 11 engravings of Maclise’s work, presented as tissue guarded plates. Engravings by R. Graves, F. Joubert, S. Sangster, J. Franck et al. 58 pp. Folio— 35x27 cm. Green moiré effect cloth binding with black and gilt tooled decoration and titling to both boards and backstrip. Bevelled edges. Aeg. Corners and top / tail of backstrip worn as well as a few points on the bevelled edge. There is a reasonable amount of foxing, but fortunately this does not affect the front of the plates. Note: The binding for this book requires attention. The bands have become detached from the boards, the quires are still being held together, by the bands, but the entire text block is unstable and requires some work. The good thing is that apart from a 3 inch split at the ffep the endpapers are intact. I could arrange for my bookbinder to undertake the necessary repairs and these would be charged at cost. N. B. This is a heavy book [1.8 kg] and so postage outside the UK will require a supplement. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Defoe, Daniel Moll Flanders London John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd. 1929 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket John Austen Contains 16 full page [incl frontispiece] pen and ink illustrations, presented as plates, plus over 30 in line wood-cut illustrations. All illustrations are by John Austen, a prolific book 'decorator' [Horne p.80] with the majority of his work being completed in the 1930's and 40's. This was a 'new edition' of Moll Flanders with the Austen illustrations / decorations appearing for the first time together with a foreward by W. H. Davies. Nice matt black dustjacket with green writing / illustration. Binding is dark brown cloth with gilt lettering and illustration to upper board and spine. Highly decorative endpapers in red and black line on a beige ground. 333 pp plus 6 pp book adverts. 26x17cm. DJ has chipping to top / tail edge of spine area and a strip of paper stuck to the rear flap. Offset tanning to front and rear free endpapers, coincident with the dj edge. Nice clean contents and firm binding.
Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
designs by Ambrose Dudley Everyman, a morality London Chatto & Windus 1904 Third impression Hardcover Very Good Ambrose Dudley 13 wood-cut plates[12 on coated paper and 1 on the rough paper used for the text pages] plus chapter head and tail pieces and a really beautifully illustrated title page. This is a very nicely presented edition of this 15th century English morality play. The illustrations and design are by Ambrose Dudley, who exhibited at the Royal Academy during his short life. Brown cloth binding with black decorationand titling , highlighted with some red, to upper board and backstrip. 53pp. 223x182mm. One or two pages still uncut. Corners, top/tail backstrip bumped. Free end papers tanned. Occasional brown spot to page edges.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Galsworthy, John Memories London / New York William Heinemann Ltd. / Charles Scribners 1926 Hardcover Very Good Maud Earl Chariming illustrated book written about the memories of a dog owner of his black spaniel. Contains 4 tipped in colour plates with captioned tissue guards plus 23 black and white full page illustrations. Illustrated end papers. Light brown paper covered boards with illustration [reflecting end paper illustrations] to upper board and titling to backstrip. Corners and top/tail backstrip bumped and bottom of backstrip torn at edges[all paper still there]. Corner of first plate is creased where it catches as book opened / closed. Nice book for a dog lover.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Gaussen, Professor L.; Translated By Mrs. Campbell Overend The World's Birthday. A Book For the Young. London, Edinburgh and New York T. Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1875 Decorative Cloth Good Contains two coloured lithograph plates [of the moon and its craters and the sun and its solar spots] and eight other wood engraved plates of fossils , ammonites etc. This book attempts to explain to the reader the book of Genesis, and to provide meaning behind the world as it is. Red cloth boards with black and gilt decoration. 270 pp. plus two pages of book adverts. Corners worn, spine faded and bumped. Front and rear hinges cracked. Spotting to end papers and very occasional brown spots internally. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Goldsmith, Oliver The Vicar of Wakefield London John C. Nimmo 1886 Hardcover Very Good V. A. Poirson [Victor Armand] Contains 114 coloured wood engravings completed in a delicate and accomplished style by the French illustrator Poirson. The Vicar of Wakefield is a novel by Irish author Oliver Goldsmith. It was written in 1761 and 1762, and published in 1766, and was one of the most popular and widely read 18th-century novels among Victorians. The lovely illustrations make this a particularly nicely presented edition. Contains a supplemental 23 page bookseller's catalogue for books published in Spring 1886 at the end. 27x18 cm. 291 + 23 pp. Tan cloth covered bevel edged boards with gilt lettering and coloured illustrations to upper and lower boards and backstrip. Dark brown / maroon endpapers with an original bookseller's stamp to rear endpaper. Upper edge gilt, other edges rough cut. A few brown spots to a couple of pages otherwise this is a very good plus copy.
Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Hepworth, Janet Legends of the Flowers London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited 1936 Hardcover Very Good W. R. H. Johnson A really charming book that presents the legends that apparently lie behind certain flowers and explain why they are like they are - such as why Lavender smells as it does and where Marigold got its name. 17 flowers are covered in all. Then, if the stories are not enough, they are accompanied by the very accomplished wood-cuts from Johnson. There are 6 full page wood-cut illustrations and wood-cut head and tail pieces to all of the sections. Johnson is mentioned in Alan Horne's book of 20th century book illustrators and he features one of the wood-cuts from this book. For some strange reason this is the only book listed that is attributed to him. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt illustration to upper board and backstrip. 96pp. c. 19x14 cm. Slight rubbing to corners and top of backstrip edge is worn. Clean and tight internally. Beautifully presented book.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Johnson, Samuel Rasselas London Hector M'Lean 1819 Half-Leather Very Good Engravings By A. Raimbach, after R. Smirke R.A. Steel engravings, comprising half page chapter head piece and four others as plates. Half tan calf over marbled boards. Has been re-bound retaining original marbled boards and part original calf to board edges. Original page deckle edges. 197 pp plus iii. Title page states: 'Sold by Manners and Miller, and Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh'. Paper watermarked 1818. Some abrasion to boards, minor water stain to outer edge of two plates. Interior clean with no foxing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
135.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Lane-Poole, Stanley Turkey The Story of the Nations London T. Fisher Unwin 1914 Cloth Very Good One of the Story of Nations series of books this volume contains 43 wood engravings, all but one presented as plates. Also includes two maps of the Ottoman Empire and the Balkan Peninsula. This covers all aspects of Turkish history from 1250 until 1880. Nice olive green cloth binding with brown and black illustration to the upper board and spine and gilt titling. 373 pp; 8vo / 20x14 cm. Corners and top / bottom of backstrip bumped. Short [5mm] tear to top edge of backstrip. Tanning to front and rear free end papers. Front hinge cracked but binding tight and intact.
Price:
37.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Lemercier, Adrien Séphora ou Rome et Jerusalem - Episode De l'histoire Des Juifs Tours Ad Mame et Cie 1851 Hard Cover Good Montaut, Henri De French language Hebrew tale about Palestine and the ancient Israelites. Contains three engraved illustrations presented as plates with tissue guard and an illustrated title page. 284 pages; c. 19x11 cm. Very attractive binding with a paper embossed and gilded flower pattern laid onto boards. This pattern continues onto the fore edge of the boards. A glazed colour engraving is mounted on the upper board. Four pages of adverts for other books inserted into front before the title page. Condition: Binding: Corners and edges worn, loss to top of backstrip and some loss of embossed paper along backstrip. Generally worn. Binding tight. Interior: Brown spotting to many pages - heavier to beginning and end pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|