Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Browse Catalogues
Children's Illustrated
Children's: Aviation
Children's: Czech
Children's: Dutch
Children's: French
Children's: German
General Illustrated
Cookery
Poetry
Travel/Geography/Nature
Puzzles
Recent Acquisitions
Pop-up / Movable

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 

 Some interesting selections for you to browse:

 Books with Fairies 

   

Alice in Wonderland Books

 

  Louis Wain illustrations [cats!]


   Chromolithograph illustrations

 Disney

 Books featuring dogs

 Ernest Nister books

 
 
 

Travel/Geography/Nature

 - 14 items found in your search
Travel/Geography/Nature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 All About Hawaii - Standard Tourist Guide
Honolulu Star-Bulletin 1930 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Contains six fold out maps / plans as follows: overall map of islands, street plan of Honolulu, maps of Oahu, Hawaii, Maui and Kauai. Many interesting photos of scenes which have probably changed long ago as well as adverts for hotels, restaurants etc. There is an interesting chapter on Aviation and a listing of inter island flights including the fares - not bad for 1930! Two of the maps have some surface erosion - it looks like it was caused by some sort of mite. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbott, Rev. Jacob Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge
Boston T. H. Carter & Company 1844 Decorative Cloth Fair Unattributed 
One of a series of travel / adventure books written for juveniles. Originally published in monthly parts - the first 12 making 6 volumes. Illustrated with original engravings. Green blind embossed cloth boards with red cloth backstrip with gilt lettering and decoration. Boards and backstrip worn and quite grubby. No front or rear free end papers. Foxing on all pages. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barclay-Smith, Phyllis; Illustrated By Peter Shepheard A Book of Ducks
England King Penguin Books 1951 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Jacket Peter Shepheard 
16 full page colour plates, each of a different species of duck, showing the drake in his breeding plumage. There is a page of descriptive text for each of the plates, which has a smaller illustration of the duck in black and white. The plates are beautifully coloured and commissioned. Specific condition: Dust Jacket: Some wear to edges which have been reinforced in places with archival tape. The jacket has NOT been price clipped. Binding: Some browning to front and rear free end papers - appears to coincide with the edge of the dust jacket. Interior: Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 20.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 c. 1905 Pictures in Colour of Buxton and the Peak District
London & Norwich Jarrold & Sons Ltd. First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
n.d. estimate c. 1905. Contains 50 coloured photos of scenes in and around the Peak District. Under each photo (which is roughly a half page view) is presented information on the scene. The rear side of each page is blank. The are various scenes for Buxton, such as The Pump Room, The Serpentine Walk, The Pavillion and The Lovers' Leap; then on to Castleton, Dovedale, The High Tor, Haddon Hall and Chatsworth; and other places such as Bakewell, Matlock Bath and Lumsdale. There is also a single page map of the Peak District, with the route of the Midland Railway shown, and several adverts, some in colour for hotels in the area (Croquet Lawns and electric lights included!), other guide books and Fry's concentrated cocoa. Attractive binding in blue and red cloth on bevel edge boards, with a photo of Matlock Bath and gilt lettering. Printed by Jarrold for F. Wright, Art Publisher, Buxton. Specific Condition: Binding: Some minor marks to front and rear boards, backstrip is sunned and discoloured with some wear to the cloth edges. Inscription, from 1953, on ffep. Interior: Some minimal brown spots to the blank side of a few pages - the printed sides are o.k., Generally very good book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Finnemore, John Peeps at Many Lands: France
London A & C Black Ltd. 1915 Hardcover Very Good Mortimer Mempes, William Scott, William Callow et al 
12 full colour plates of French scenes by well known artists of the day plus sketch map of France. This edition has a flap on the rear board containing loose black and white line drawings of some of the plates for the reader to colour. A travel book, aimed primarily at younger readers, that takes the reader through France, covering Paris, the Loire, Normandy, Brittany, the Rhone and Riveria and so on. One of a series of such travel books. Blue cloth binding with pastedown illustration to upper board. Decorative front end papers with country crests from around the world. Corners and top/tail of backstrip rubbed; some marks to lower board. Four of stated 6 loose plates for colouring in present. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hawthorne, Alice [pseud. Septimus Winner ] Stories of Remarkable Birds; Hawthorne Library
New York James Miller Decorative Cloth Fair Bowen, A. 
c. 1850's. Nicely illustrated with 24 engraved plates and many more engravings within the text, mostly of birds but also of different African natives. The first 104 pages are all about birds, as per the book title, and then page 105 - 128 are about African native tribes, such as Tibboos, Zooloos and the Bechuanas. This is almost as if these are the wrong pages for this book. Green cloth with blind embossed upper board and gilt titling and illustration to backstrip. Corners worn, top / bottom of backstrip bumped. Rear hinge split, brown spotting to most pages. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Masson, Rosaline Edinburgh
London A. & C. Black Ltd. 1931 Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket John Fulleylove et al 
With 16 colour plates this description of Edinburgh has chapters on well know buildings [including Edinburgh Castle, Holyrood Palace, The Church of St. Giles], the areas of the city, well know inhabitants and visitors from the past [including Sir Walter Scott, Robert Louis Stevenson] as well as a description of both historical and contemporary [as of 1931] Edinburgh. As usual with the A & C Black books this is nicely presented in the hard to find dust jacket. This version is a completely revised and reset edition. Blue cloth covered boards with dark blue titling and edge lines to upper board and spine. 203pp. 21x14 cm. Dustjacket - Not price clipped. Some small chips to edges at the folds and the bottom of the spine. Clean boards with minor bumping to top/tail spine and very slight wear to corners. Some browning to free endpapers [where the dj flap ends] and minor spotting to prelims and text block edge. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Meyer Meyers Reisebücher Das Mittelmeer Un Seine Küstenstädte, Madeira Und Kanarische Inseln
Leipzig Und Wien Bibliographisches Institut 1907 Third Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Travel guide from 1907 containing 23 maps, 47 plans and a large colour fold out map. 48 pages of hotel and tourist adverts at the rear. Very comprehensive information for mediterranean countries at the turn of the last century. 276 pages. Dark brown cloth binding with gilt titling to upper board and backstrip. Very minor rubbing to backstrip edge. Colour map is facsimile replacement of original. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Morton, H.V. In Search of Wales
London Methuen & Co Ltd. 1944 Cloth Very Good A. E. Taylor et al 
Morton travels through 1930's Wales commenting upon its geography and social history. There are 15 photos, including a very good one by James Jarche of coal miners at work and of course some ladies in the wonderful Welsh national dress. Illustrated end papers, front and rear, present a map of Wales. Some sunning and slight staining to backstrip and small nick on top edge of front board. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Schröter, L and Schröter, Prof. Dr. C. Coloured Vade-Mecum to the Alpine Flora
Zurich / London Albert Raustein / David Nutt [1898] Hardcover Very Good Werner and Winter 
Sixth edition. This 'greatly enlarged' edition contains 24 chromolithograph plates and 2 monochrome illustrated plates, containing 207 and 10 alpine flower illustrations respectively with descriptions in German, French and English. This edition is good as the illustrations are still chromolithographs [later editions contained prints] but with this edition a new lithographer [Werner and Winter, Frankfurt] was used with much improved results. 20.5x13.5 cm. Unpaginated. Green cloth boards with illustration of flowers to upper boards with gilt titling to board and backstrip. Blind embossed decoration to lower board. Top edge dark green / grey. Ownership name on ffep and short verse, written lightly in pencil, on verso. Top/tail backstrip bumped and board edges / backstrip sunned. Binding tight and contents clean. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Walsh, Rev. Robert; illustrations by Thomas Allom Fisher's Illustrations of Constantinople and its Environs / Constantinople and the scenery of the seven churches of Asia Minor
London and Paris Fisher, Son & Co. [1839] First edition Hardcover Good Thomas Allom 
Fisher's illustrated Constantinople is a prime example of illustrated travel books of this era. This , the first series, has 48 tissue guarded steel engraved plates, including the frontispiece, vignette title and map of Constantinople - collated and complete. NOTE - the contents only calls up 47 plates, but this volume seems to have an additional one [Ancient archway and cavern of the Balkan mountains] that is not referenced. Maroon leather binding with a very fancy blind embossed pattern to both boards and the backstrip. This book has been rebound in leather with the original leather overlaid. The only loss to the original leather is at the top / tail of the backstrip and along the backstrip edges. Corners / edges worn. Replacement endpapers. Some brown spotting throughout, more prominant towards beginning and end of book. aeg. 28x23 cm. Allom was an architect and topographical illustrator and founder member of RIBA. Known for his meticulous work this, together with his architecural origins, are quite apparent in this work. [Houfe] The engravings herein are truly atmospheric and accomplished, taking in the 'humdrum' of every day life, such as in the village of Babec, to the majesty of some of the building interiors such as the Mosque in Santa Sophia to the truly impressive views such as Constantinople seen from the Golden Horn. It is truly fascinating. 
Price: 380.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Wood, Rev. Theodore Dwellers in the Garden
London and Edinburgh T. C. & E. C. Jack [1908] Hardcover Good F. M. B. Blaikie 
One of a series of 'Dwellers' books containing 3 colour plates and wood-cut illustrations. This volume is all about the garden and the nature within, including sections on birds [Thrush, Wren, Blackbird, Titmice etc.], Spiders, Flies, moths, bees and so on. Written for children in a typically Edwardian tone! Corners, top/tail bumped and rubbed. One [of four] colour plate is missing. Free endpapers tanned. Binding becoming a bit loose, but holding fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Wood, Rev. Theodore Dwellers in the Woods
London and Edinburgh T. C. & E. C. Jack [1908] Hardcover Very Good F. M. B. Blaikie 
One of a series of 'Dwellers' books containing 4 colour plates and wood-cut illustrations. This volume is all about the woods / forest and the animals that live there. Chapters include the Squirrel, woodpecker, Nuthatch, Jay, woodland butterflies, hornet, looper caterpillars and so on. Written for children in a typically Edwardian tone! Corners, top/tail bumped and rubbed. Free endpapers tanned. Clean, tight contents. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 [Walsh, Rev. Robert], illustrations by Thomas Allom Fisher's Illustrations of Constantinople and its Environs / Constantinople and the scenery of the seven churches of Asia Minor
London and Paris Peter Jackson [1839] First edition Hardcover Fair Thomas Allom 
Fisher's illustrated Constantinople is a prime example of illustrated travel books of this era. I believe this to the second volume [of two] but this is not indicated anywhere. This has 48 tissue guarded steel engraved plates, including the frontispiece and vignette title - collated and complete. Binding in dark brown leather with gilt and blind embossing to upper and lower boards and along board edges. Six banded panels to backstrip, one with gilt title and remainder with gilt embossing. This book has been rebound in leather with the original leather laid over.This is only apparent along the backstrip edges. Corners / edges worn. Replacement endpapers. There is a significant water stain running through most of the book. aeg. 28x23 cm. Allom was an architect and topographical illustrator and founder member of RIBA. Known for his meticulous work this, together with his architecural origins, are quite apparent in this work. [Houfe] The engravings herein are truly atmospheric and accomplished, taking in the 'humdrum' of every day life, to the majesty of some of the building interiors. It is truly fascinating. 
Price: 220.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheLittleBookStore.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie