|
|
Children's: French | - 17 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Multiplans No. 1 Amsterdam Mulder & Zoon N. V. Hardcover Very Good Not dated, illustrations indicate 1940's / 50's. Two double page pop-ups following a transport theme, one of a train station and the other of a port. Four other pages of text, all with background illustrations in quite strong colours. This was the first in a series of 'Multiplans' pop up books, of which I believe there were 8 in total. Not in Montanaro. Published in Holland with French text, although interestingly the ship on the front cover sports a Union Jack flag! Rule Britannia!! Overall in very good condition: very slight (couple of millimetres) bowing of boards, small surface abrasion to rear board, discrete previous owner's signature. Both pop-ups in excellent condition - all original and fully working. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
42.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Burgdorffer, Nelly Contes Domestiques Amsterdam Relpi [1940s] Hardcover Very Good Hannie Tulp Little book in French with stories about the home. Contains black and white wood-cut illustrations. One of a series of books by Burgdorffer containing children's short stories along a theme. Nicely decorated paper covered boards in matt black with colourful illustration. 39 pp. 15x15 cm.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Disney, Walt Les Aventures De Mickey (number 1) France Hachette 1931 First Edition Hardcover Fair Walt Disney The first in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey builds an aeroplane, gets trapped in a bird's nest and generally gets into all sorts of trouble! At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for a Pathe Natan Mickey cartoon on the inside front cover. There is NOT a Petit Parisien advert on the rear cover. Surface abrasions and staining to front and rear covers. Front corner missing. Text block loose and rear page detached. First page missing. Quite a few grubby marks and a few ink stains. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Au Far-West (number 9) France Hachette 1935 First Edition Hardcover Good Walt Disney Number 9 in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey get up to all sorts of mischief as a cowboy in the far west of America. At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for the Mickey Mouse Silly Symphonies cartoon on the inside front cover and for Le Petit Parisen on the inside rear cover. Cover corners worn with some loss, particularly top rear (c. 2 cm). A few marks to front cover and grubbiness to rear cover. The binding is formed by stringing which is loose, although intact. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Aviateur (number 8) France Hachette 1934 First Edition Hardcover Fair Walt Disney Number 8 in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey pilots several different aircraft, even managing to crash into an airship at one point. At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for the Mickey Mouse Silly Symphonies cartoon on the inside front cover and for Le Petit Parisen on the inside rear cover. Some ink letters on front cover, albeit faded. Bottom of backstrip is curling up and general grubbiness / creasing to both covers. Text block detached and strings missing, hence pages loose other than where held together with some old tape. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Chercheur D'or (number 2) France Hachette 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Walt Disney Number 2 in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey goes searching for gold in the wild west of America. At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for a Pathe Natan Mickey cartoon on the inside front cover. There is NOT a Petit Parisien advert on the rear cover, hence first edition. Corners bent, some wear to backstrip and a slight bend to the rear cover. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Chercheur D'or (number 2) France Hachette 1931 Hardcover Fair Walt Disney Number 2 in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey goes searching for gold in the wild west of America. At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for a Pathe Natan Mickey cartoon on the inside frotn cover and for Le Petit Parisen on the inside rear cover. Significant surface abrasion to front cover (see photo) and some to rear cover. Also creasing to outer covers and grubbiness. Strings forming binding are loose but intact. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Fait Du camping (number 5) France Hachette 1936 Hardcover Good Walt Disney Number 5 in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey goes camping and has various adventures including being trapped in a flour mill and being caught up in a flood. At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for the Mickey Mouse Silly Symphonies cartoon on the inside front cover and for Le Petit Parisen on the inside rear cover. Crease to bottom front corner and slight fraying to top / bottom of backstrip. Front page is detached and is browned and has a few tears around the edges. Rear page is loose but still held on top strings. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Jockey (number 10) France Hachette 1935 Hardcover Very Good Walt Disney Number 10 in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey is a jockey with a rather useless horse. At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for the Mickey Mouse Silly Symphonies cartoon on the inside front cover and for Le Petit Parisen on the inside rear cover. Top front corner bent, some fraying to top / bottom of backstrip, some grubbiness to rear cover. Inside very good. N.B. I have several other albums from this series for sale, please browse them! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
France, Anatole [Jacques Anatole Thibault] Nos Enfants: Scènes de la Ville et des Champs Paris Librairie Hachette et Cie Hardcover Fair Boutet De Monvel, M. 12 full page colour gravure plates and many other black and white illustrations all by the well known French children's book illustrator M. B. de Monvel. He has a distinctive style which is reminiscent, particularly in the colouring, of Kate Greenaway. Gravures by the Guillaume Frères. French language. Corners worn, top / bottom of backstrip bumped, grubby boards. Part of page 9 missing (black and white page), two small holes on two other pages (again black and white pages - not the colour plates), a couple of short closed tears to page edges. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Price:
47.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Goffin, Josse Ah! Paris Réunion des Musées Nationaux 1991 First Edition Hardcover As New Josse Goffin Interesting and unusual flap book which presents an illustration of an everyday object, such as a tube of tootpaste, drawn over two pages. You lift one of the pages up which acts as a flap to reveal a further illustration which is made up of part of the previous illustration and also a piece of art work from one of the museums in Paris. Quite strange and what I would call 'very French'! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Illustrated By Raymond Erny Chanson D'Antan et De Tous Les Temps Paris Meridian 1947 Hardcover Very Good Raymond Erny French song book [music and words] profusely illustrated in full colour with good strong reproduction and in the charming style of the front cover [see photo]. A nice range of songs, including, Sur le Pont D'Avignon, L'Alouette and Frere Jacques. 24 pages. Card covers with an integral attached cover which is like a dust jacket. A few short tears to edge of cover and chip to top of spine. Centre page has become loose from the staple binding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Jo Zagula Zoo Mulhouse Lucos 1950 First Edition Hardcover Fine Jo Zagula There are six full page pop-ups, each depicting a different animal groupings and areas of the Zoo. Bright colour and strong sturdy pop-ups. Size: 270 x 200 mm (landscape). Text in French. Condition: Binding: Corners rubbed, slight browning patch (see photograph, to the left of letter 'Z'). Interior: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Norero, Andrée Alphabet des petits anges Hardcover Very Good Andrée Norero Charming ABC book with one page per letter with sweet illustrations of children and angels. One slightly odd illustration is for the letter 'D', which shows the Devil leading a small crying angel into fire. Other than the letter there is no text on the pages, other than on a few pages where the French text is embedded within the image, e.g. writing on the side of a train and on a poster. There is no publishing information and no dates, also though I would suggest is is probably 1950's. So, a bit of a mystery book but a lovely one! 13x14 cm. [28 pp.]
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Perrault (after) - Movable / Animation By Julian Wehr Le Chat Botté [Puss in Boots] Paris, Lyon, Montreal J. Barbe 1948 Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Julian Wehr Contains six full page movable illustrations with two or three moving elements to each picture, typical Julian Wehr movement. Sprial bound hard cover with dust jacket [now protected in archival film]. French language. Some chips to the edges of the dj and some short tears now reinforced with archival tape. Spine of dj is sunned. All movables complete and work fine. First two pages have pulle away from bottom spiral ring, this is very minor and otherwise the spiral is in very good condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Rostand, Madame Edmond - Preface By Voyez Comme on Danse - Chansons De Jeu et Rondes Enfantines Paris Adrien Sporck 1902 First Edition Hardcover Good George Delaw French children's musical song book with chromolithographic illustrations on every page. Contains 21 songs, with music, such as Sur le Pont d'Avignon and Avoine! Avoine! A very nicely presented book. 28x23 cm. 47pp. Blue cloth backed with illustrated upper board. Corners / edges worn; backstrip has a lumpy feel. The beige boards are grubby. Front hinge cracked. ffep is very creased. Occasional mark inside but the contents are basically very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall / Oblong.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Weckerlin, J. B. Chansons de France pour les petits français Paris E. Plon, Nourrit et Cie., [1884] Stamped Cloth Very Good M.B.de Monvel This chromolithograph illustrated children's book has illustrations on every page supporting either a song or a verse in French language [24 songs in total]. The illustrations by M. B. de Monvel have a Kate Greenaway 'feel' to them, mainly from their colouring and subject matter, but they are more humourous and have, dare I say it, more character. They are a very nice example of their genre. 48 pp. 8vo [oblong] / 23x27 cm. Red cloth covered boards with a daisy flower pattern and larger gilt embossed flower. Wear to two corners, replacement end papers. Two short closed tears repaired with archival tape.
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|