Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Browse Catalogues
Children's Illustrated
Children's: Aviation
Children's: Czech
Children's: Dutch
Children's: French
Children's: German
General Illustrated
Cookery
Poetry
Travel/Geography/Nature
Puzzles
Recent Acquisitions
Pop-up / Movable

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 

 Some interesting selections for you to browse:

 Books with Fairies 

   

Alice in Wonderland Books

 

  Louis Wain illustrations [cats!]


   Chromolithograph illustrations

 Disney

 Books featuring dogs

 Ernest Nister books

 
 
 

Children's: Aviation

 - 5 items found in your search
Children's: Aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burnham, Margaret The Girl Aviators - on Golden Wings
New York Hurst & Company 1911 Hardcover Good Lewis 
One of a series of books about ficticious girl aviators all set in the very early days of aviation. This is the second book in the series. 4 black and white illustration plates [including frontispiece]. Beige cloth boards with coloured illustration and title to the front and spine. 301 pp plus 10pp of book adverts. 18.5 cm x 13 cm. Corners, top/tail of spine are bumped. Grubbiness to boards. What looks to be a burn mark on the rear cover. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cobham, Sir Alan; Lindbergh, Col. Charles; Handley Page, F. Tales of the Air
London and Glasgow Collins Decorative Cloth Very Good Stanley Rogers, Leslie Carr et al 
n.d. 1931. Contains 7 full colour plates and many more wood cuts. A selection of fictional stories and educational information all related to aviation. There is an interesting overview of the Schneider Trophy Race and Croydon - airport of London. What is particularly interesting is a chapter on The Rocket Aeroplane which talks about 'recent' tests with rocket engines in Germany and the author predicts how they may well change the future of aviation. There is a Sunday School name plate (from Guernsey) on the front paste down and a bookseller's stamp [again Guernsey] on the rear paste down. Corners rubbed, backstrip sunned and rubbed and a few marks to boards. Small wear spot to upper board. Internally clean and bright and overall very good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sims, C. A. British Aeroplanes Illustrated
London A. & C. Black Ltd. 1934 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
Contains 44 sepia photographs of English designed and manufactured aircraft up to 1934. With chapters on RAF machines, record breaking machines and civil machines, featured aircraft include: the Blackburn Perth, the Fairy Seal, the Hawker Hart and the Airspeed Courier [first plane to be built in the UK with a retractable undercarriage]. For each of the 44 featured aircraft there is an accompanying page of text describing the features of the plane. It really is an interesting liitle volume. A few marks to backstrip and minor brown spots to some pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sims, C. A. British Aviation Illustrated
London A. & C. Black Ltd. 1932 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
Contains 70 sepia photographs related to all aspects of British Aviation. Chapters in this interesting book include: How an aeroplane is built, Flying Instruction, Accidents, Schneider Race, Displays and Events and Aerobatics. 96pp. Backstrip sunned. Few minor brown spots to a few pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Upton, Bertha; Illustrated By Florence K. Upton The Golliwogg's Air-Ship
London Longmans, Green & Co. 1902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Upton, Florence K. 
29 full page and one double page spread full colour illustrations plus smaller sepia illustrations on the other text pages. Story line follows Golliwogg and Sarah Jane, Peg, Meg and Midget as they build an airship, decide what clothes they should wear to fly in it and then take a rather calamitous journey. Wonderful example from the Golliwog series of books. Written by mother Bertha and illustrated by daughter Florence (1873-1922) who was born in the U.S. and worked in the U.K. There were 12 Golliwogg books written between 1896 - 1909, this is the 6th of those books. The word Golliwogg, which is no longer considered a socially acceptable word, originated from these books and is listed in the dictionary. Upton illustrated other children's books (see the Vege-men's Revenge for example) and was an accomplished artist, exhibiting at the Royal Academy, London. Condition: Binding: Corners worn, edges rubbed in parts. 3 small (1mm) holes in backstrip. The first quire is a bit loose but the overall binding is intact, as are the endpapers. There was a strip of tape between the first quire and the free front end paper, this has been removed. Interior: Very bright and clean. N.B. The photo may appear as if the cover has a stripe running vertically across the cover of the book, this is due to the fact the book was too wide for me to scan as one image and the photo is a merging of two files. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheLittleBookStore.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie