|
|
Children's Illustrated | - 339 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Aunt Friendly's Everlasting Nursery Favourite London Frederick Warne & Co. Decorative Cloth Poor Dalziel Brothers 1879 (from inscription on ffep). Contains 16 coloured wood engravings by the Dalziel Brothers. There should be 18 further (36 in total) illustrations but these have been removed. However those that remain are good examples of the period and of the standard of children's book illustration at that time. They appear to have been printed on a fine glazed linen. Subject matter of illustrations include: Pat-a-Cake, Old Mother Hubbard and Ride a Cock-Horse. The binding is actually intact and quite tight - the removed illustrations were cut out. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Aunt Louisa's Book of Common Things London and New York Frederick Warne & Co. Hardcover Fair Various n.d., c. 1900. Very nice chromolithograph frontispiece of Little Red Riding Hood and the wolf. Illustrated thoughout, on most pages, with wood engravings, some by Dalziel. Tales include, The Three Bears, Tom Thumb, Jack the Giant Killer, Little Snow Drop etc. Replacement backstrip, mounted over board edges. Corners and edges worn. Front hinge cracked. Possibly last page missing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jack and the Beanstalk A Peepshow Book London Chatto & Windus 1977 Hardcover Very Good + Irana Shepherd Opens up to provide a 360 degree carousel presentation of Jack and the Beanstalk with five stages, each with folded and pop-up elements on several levels. A ribbon is used to keep the book closed and similarly open and there is a further ribbon on the top to carry the stages when they are set. A Peepshow book, one of a series of classic fairytales presented in this format. 170x135 mm. Very good +, no problems / issues. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
My First Book London Birn Brothers 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good Various Typical Birn Brothers well illustrated children's book. 77 pages, each full of illustrations, full colour and monotone. Subjects include nursery rhymes, telling time, counting etc. Style of illustrations very typical of 1950s, but book not dated. Although the binding condition is only good, it is a great addition if you are a collector of Birn Books as the illustrations are all in very good condition and there are lots of them. Condition: Binding: Corners worn, edges rubbed, spine faded. Small tear to front cover pasted down paper and staining. Hinge broken at bottom. Interior: Some browning, otherwise very good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
On The Farm Clifford Series First Edition Hardcover Fair nd, estimate 1930's. 13 full page colour illustrations of farm yard scenes. Unfortunately this is dis-bound, but the illustrations are so sweet they would be nice for mounting. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Playful Pets London Blackie & Son Limited First Edition Hardcover Very Good Albert Kaye .c 1930s. Contains 6 full page full colour illustrations and black & orange wood cuts on each of the other pages. Story follows a kitten and a dog on their adventures around the farmyard. Very nicely illustrated by Albert Kaye, a very popular illustrator from the 30s with his style very typical of the time. Condition: Binding: very slight rubbing to corners; personal dedication on front free end paper. Interior: Small 1" tear to one illustration; some (neat) colouring to frontispiece, otherwise very clean and tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sunday Reading for the Young London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1907 Hardcover Very Good Browne, Gordon; Miles, Helen; Bedford, F.D.; Robertson, G.E. et al Lovely colour frontispiece plate (with tissue guard) and numerous wood cuts and engravings, both full page and within the text. 412 pages. The Sunday was a weekly magazine that was also published and sold as an annual, such as this one. First appeared in the 1880s and continued for about 30 years. This is a typical Victorian / Edwardian children's book with stories, poetry and puzzles. Advertising for other books on rear board. Personal inscription (from 1906). Condition: Corners and edges worn; backstrip and rear board grubby. Top / bottom of backstrip bumped. Binding tight. Minimal brown spots on a couple of pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sunday: Reading for the Young London Wells, Gardner, Darton and Co. Ltd. 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Gordon Browne, Edwin Noble, C. E. Brock, Dorothy Furniss Four full page colour plates and about 400 wood cuts of various sizes on most of the other pages. 412 pages. Contains stories, poems and descriptions of places in the UK, including a nice description of the chapel on Rotherham Bridge and illustrations by Norman Ault. Condition: Binding: Corners worn and paste down advert on rear cover torn at corners. Interior: no problems. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Book of Favourite Nursery Tales London Frederick Warne & Co. 1932 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fair Muriel Baines Four full page colour plates by Muriel Baines, 18 full page wood cuts and many more smaller wood cuts. Nursery rhymes include Alladin, Little Red Riding Hood, Snow White, Tom Thumb etc. Condition: Binding: Backstrip has been recovered, front free end paper replaced, inscription on rear free end paper, some colouring marks on front cover. Interior: Colour pencilling to a few wood cuts, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Child's Picture Fable Book - in words of one syllable London George Routledge and Sons Limited [1907] First edition thus Hardcover Good Harrison Weir and H. L. Shindler One of a series of books of classic titles that had been rewritten for younger children in words of one syllable. This copy is very nicely illustrated throughout with 59 woodcut illustrations by Harrison Weir. Contains over 50 classic fables, such as The Ass in the Lion's Skin, Field and the Town Mouse and the Hare and the Tortoise with each story ending with the moral of the tale. Nice illustrated boards [upper and lower] with an illustration from Frogs Who Wanted a King. Blue cloth backstrip with black titling. Corners / edges rubbed / worn. Backstrip bumped. Boards grubby and lower board rubbed. Ownership inscription on ffep. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Prize 1907 London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Contains 13 full page chromolithographs plates (including frontispiece) and many other full and part page relief wood engravings. The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a chromolithographic plate and the January issue also contained an extra 'free' chromo plate, hence the 13. It is the richness of these chromolithographs that makes the Prize very popular with collectors. The colour plates in this volume include Little Red Riding Hood, a Marmoset monkey, children dressed in winter clothes with their muffs and so on. It provides a wonderful 'snap shots' of typical Victorian / Edwardian life, showing the clothes and activities and numerous animals. An extremely interesting and well presented window on a different era and world. The rear cover has advertising for Pear's soap and Mennen's toilet powder. Specific condition: Binding: Corners worn and some rubbing to edges; small scalpel incision to front board; front hinge starting to crack - rear o.k. Interior: very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Prize 1908 London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Contains 13 full page chromolithographs plates (including frontispiece) and many other full and part page relief wood engravings. I have two volumes for sale from 1908. Internally they are exactly the same, but they have different chromolithographs on the front cover. This one shows a man in horse riding clothes with a child on his lap (see photo). The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a chromolithographic plate and the January issue also contained an extra 'free' chromo plate, hence the 13. It is the richness of these chromolithographs that makes the Prize very popular with collectors. The colour plates in this volume include a wonderful scene of children forming a 'home made' band with feather dusters and pokers etc. as instruments, three adorable kittens in a coat pocket and so on. It provides a wonderful 'snap shots' of typical Victorian / Edwardian life, showing the clothes and activities and numerous animals. An extremely interesting and well presented window on a different era and world. The rear cover has advertising for Pear's soap and the Swan fountain pen. Specific condition: Binding: Front corners worn and top front corner bent; front hinge starting - rear o.k; ffep browned and creased, frontispiece illustration a little fingered. Personal inscription from 1919 on ffep. Interior: very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Prize 1908 London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Contains 13 full page chromolithographs plates (including frontispiece) and many other full and part page relief wood engravings. I have two volumes for sale from 1908. Internally they are exactly the same, but they have different chromolithographs on the front cover. This one show a little girl on a swing with 4 dogs. (see photo). The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a chromolithographic plate and the January issue also contained an extra 'free' chromo plate, hence the 13. It is the richness of these chromolithographs that makes the Prize very popular with collectors. The colour plates in this volume include a wonderful scene of children forming a 'home made' band with feather dusters and pokers etc. as instruments, three adorable kittens in a coat pocket and so on. It provides a wonderful 'snap shots' of typical Victorian / Edwardian life, showing the clothes and activities and numerous animals. An extremely interesting and well presented window on a different era and world. The rear cover has advertising for Pear's soap and the Swan fountain pen. Specific condition: Binding: Front corners worn and boards are quite grubby; front hinge starting - rear o.k; front end papers and prelims are browned. There is a handwritten name and date (1972) on the ffep. Interior: very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Prize 1921 London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1921 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good Contains 12 full page colour plates and many other full and part page relief wood engravings. The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a colour plate. Specific condition: Binding: Spine is sunned, some water mark stains on rear cover, some warping to boards. ffep browned. Interior: Very good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Works of Creation Illustrated from the English edition Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication First edition Hardcover Good + not attributed nd, c. 1850's. This is an interpretation of the bible written for young people with the intention of gaining their interest so that they would go on to study the bible itself. 17 engravings, five presented as plates. Olive green cloth boards with deep blind embossing and gilt titling and illustration to upper board and backstrip. 185x145 mm. 264 pp. Corners bumped and worn; top/tail of backstrip bumped and split. Original owners name printed in small characters on front and rear free end papers and original present dedication on one of the prelims. A few brown spots on the first few prelims, otherwise clean neat contents. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The World and Its People: Little Folks of Other Lands London, Edinburgh and New York T. Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1920 Decorative Cloth Good W. Foster et al Contains 12 full page colour illustrations and many more part page colour and black and white illustrations. Divided into three main sections: Little Folks in Hot, Cool and Cold Lands, it really is quite a far ranging cultural study from a period in time, i.e. 1920. Everything is based upon the colour of the children, be it white, brown, black, red and yellow, but from this starting position there is a remarkable amount of social and cultural information that is explained. The illustrations really help the descriptions and it appears that some of the illustrations are based upon photographs. Corners worn, top / bottom of spine bumped. Some grubbiness to boards and internally with the occasionaly closed tear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Tiger Tim's Annual 1952 London Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1951 Hardcover Very Good This was the annual produced for the Playbox and Rainbow weekly comics. Contains the usual mixture of stories and games / quizzes. What strikes me is how unacceptable much of the content is by today's standards. There is the story - 'The School Plump Boy Enjoys a Boat Race Picnic', which is about Percy, the 'school fat boy'. And then there is Policeman Sambo, 'marching up and down his beat, seeing naughty little darkies do not run across the street.' What a difference 60 years makes! It also contains well known characters from the weekly comics: the Brownie Boys, Greedy Gregory, Porky and the Bruin Boys, Gollywogs, Charlie Cheese and Maurice Mouse to name a few. Christmas dedication on front pastedown and book belongs to filled in, no other marks. Corners worn, one corner slightly bent, backstrip faded. Otherwise this is a remarkably clean, inside and out and I suspect unread annual. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Toy Town Picture Story Book London, n.d. - c. 1950's Amex Company Limited Hardcover Very Good E. V. A. Typical 1950's illustrated children's book. Contains gollies, clowns and teddies.Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Unpaginated, 20 pages. Slight rubbing to corners and top / bottom of spine - basically very good condition throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Tuck's Annual for Boys and Girls London Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. 1949 Hardcover Very Good Tuck Annual, fully illustrated throughout, with contributions from Stanley Matthews, Enid Blyton, Uncle Mac and Stevie MacFarlane et al. No date, but dated through aircraft first flight references in the text. Provides a wonderful snap shot of children's writings in these post war years. Six full pages of advertisements at the end for Columbia Pictures, Trutex Children's Wear etc. Very good condition - no problems of note. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Youthful Travellers London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1894 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Various Victorian children's travel book. 15 full page wood cut illustrations and numerous smaller ones within the text. Travels cover Japan, Australia, Switzerland, India etc. Chromolithograph cover (see photo) and rear board advertising other books. Condition: Binding: 3 corners worn, slight browning to front and rear end papers. Interior: Occasional grubby mark but nothing significant. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price:
20.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|