Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Browse Catalogues
Children's Illustrated
Children's: Aviation
Children's: Czech
Children's: Dutch
Children's: French
Children's: German
General Illustrated
Cookery
Poetry
Travel/Geography/Nature
Puzzles
Recent Acquisitions
Pop-up / Movable

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 

 Some interesting selections for you to browse:

 Books with Fairies 

   

Alice in Wonderland Books

 

  Louis Wain illustrations [cats!]


   Chromolithograph illustrations

 Disney

 Books featuring dogs

 Ernest Nister books

 
 
 

Children's Illustrated

 - 324 items found in your search
Children's Illustrated

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aunt Friendly's Everlasting Nursery Favourite
London Frederick Warne & Co. Decorative Cloth Poor Dalziel Brothers 
1879 (from inscription on ffep). Contains 16 coloured wood engravings by the Dalziel Brothers. There should be 18 further (36 in total) illustrations but these have been removed. However those that remain are good examples of the period and of the standard of children's book illustration at that time. They appear to have been printed on a fine glazed linen. Subject matter of illustrations include: Pat-a-Cake, Old Mother Hubbard and Ride a Cock-Horse. The binding is actually intact and quite tight - the removed illustrations were cut out. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sunday Reading for the Young
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1907 Hardcover Very Good Browne, Gordon; Miles, Helen; Bedford, F.D.; Robertson, G.E. et al 
Lovely colour frontispiece plate (with tissue guard) and numerous wood cuts and engravings, both full page and within the text. 412 pages. The Sunday was a weekly magazine that was also published and sold as an annual, such as this one. First appeared in the 1880s and continued for about 30 years. This is a typical Victorian / Edwardian children's book with stories, poetry and puzzles. Advertising for other books on rear board. Personal inscription (from 1906). Condition: Corners and edges worn; backstrip and rear board grubby. Top / bottom of backstrip bumped. Binding tight. Minimal brown spots on a couple of pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sunday: Reading for the Young
London Wells, Gardner, Darton and Co. Ltd. 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Gordon Browne, Edwin Noble, C. E. Brock, Dorothy Furniss 
Four full page colour plates and about 400 wood cuts of various sizes on most of the other pages. 412 pages. Contains stories, poems and descriptions of places in the UK, including a nice description of the chapel on Rotherham Bridge and illustrations by Norman Ault. Condition: Binding: Corners worn and paste down advert on rear cover torn at corners. Interior: no problems. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Prize 1907
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Contains 13 full page chromolithographs plates (including frontispiece) and many other full and part page relief wood engravings. The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a chromolithographic plate and the January issue also contained an extra 'free' chromo plate, hence the 13. It is the richness of these chromolithographs that makes the Prize very popular with collectors. The colour plates in this volume include Little Red Riding Hood, a Marmoset monkey, children dressed in winter clothes with their muffs and so on. It provides a wonderful 'snap shots' of typical Victorian / Edwardian life, showing the clothes and activities and numerous animals. An extremely interesting and well presented window on a different era and world. The rear cover has advertising for Pear's soap and Mennen's toilet powder. Specific condition: Binding: Corners worn and some rubbing to edges; small scalpel incision to front board; front hinge starting to crack - rear o.k. Interior: very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Prize 1908
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Contains 13 full page chromolithographs plates (including frontispiece) and many other full and part page relief wood engravings. I have two volumes for sale from 1908. Internally they are exactly the same, but they have different chromolithographs on the front cover. This one shows a man in horse riding clothes with a child on his lap (see photo). The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a chromolithographic plate and the January issue also contained an extra 'free' chromo plate, hence the 13. It is the richness of these chromolithographs that makes the Prize very popular with collectors. The colour plates in this volume include a wonderful scene of children forming a 'home made' band with feather dusters and pokers etc. as instruments, three adorable kittens in a coat pocket and so on. It provides a wonderful 'snap shots' of typical Victorian / Edwardian life, showing the clothes and activities and numerous animals. An extremely interesting and well presented window on a different era and world. The rear cover has advertising for Pear's soap and the Swan fountain pen. Specific condition: Binding: Front corners worn and top front corner bent; front hinge starting - rear o.k; ffep browned and creased, frontispiece illustration a little fingered. Personal inscription from 1919 on ffep. Interior: very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Prize 1908
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Contains 13 full page chromolithographs plates (including frontispiece) and many other full and part page relief wood engravings. I have two volumes for sale from 1908. Internally they are exactly the same, but they have different chromolithographs on the front cover. This one show a little girl on a swing with 4 dogs. (see photo). The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a chromolithographic plate and the January issue also contained an extra 'free' chromo plate, hence the 13. It is the richness of these chromolithographs that makes the Prize very popular with collectors. The colour plates in this volume include a wonderful scene of children forming a 'home made' band with feather dusters and pokers etc. as instruments, three adorable kittens in a coat pocket and so on. It provides a wonderful 'snap shots' of typical Victorian / Edwardian life, showing the clothes and activities and numerous animals. An extremely interesting and well presented window on a different era and world. The rear cover has advertising for Pear's soap and the Swan fountain pen. Specific condition: Binding: Front corners worn and boards are quite grubby; front hinge starting - rear o.k; front end papers and prelims are browned. There is a handwritten name and date (1972) on the ffep. Interior: very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Prize 1921
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1921 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good 
Contains 12 full page colour plates and many other full and part page relief wood engravings. The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a colour plate. Specific condition: Binding: Spine is sunned, some water mark stains on rear cover, some warping to boards. ffep browned. Interior: Very good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Wonder Book of Animals for Boys and Girls
London and Melbourne Ward, Lock and Co. Limited [1939] Hardcover Good + fair Jacket Ernest Aris, Dorothy Bishop et al 
With 8 colour plates and nearly 300 other illustrations this is a nicely presented volume. The animals covered range from dogs, birds, fish to wild animals. Some of the illustrations come from photos and in addition there are drawings by Ernest Aris, Dorothy Bishop and Frank M. Williamson. Ward Lock published Wonder Books from 1905 right through until the 1960's. There were general picture annuals as well as specialist volumes such as this one. They are generally characterised by the profuse illustrations contained within and the gold rear board. This volume has end paper illustrations by Thomas Maybank (1869-1929). Maybank illustrated many of the books in the ‘wonder-book’ series and is perhaps best known as an illustrator for the humorous and satirical magazine Punch. This still has the rather hard to find dustjacket. 256pp. 25x19 cm. Pictorial paper covered boards over red cloth backstrip. Dustjacket has various chips and some loss to spine and front corner. Edges worn. Backstrip bumped and stain to lower part. Some browning to endpapers. 
Price: 37.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Works of Creation Illustrated from the English edition
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication First edition Hardcover Good + not attributed 
nd, c. 1850's. This is an interpretation of the bible written for young people with the intention of gaining their interest so that they would go on to study the bible itself. 17 engravings, five presented as plates. Olive green cloth boards with deep blind embossing and gilt titling and illustration to upper board and backstrip. 185x145 mm. 264 pp. Corners bumped and worn; top/tail of backstrip bumped and split. Original owners name printed in small characters on front and rear free end papers and original present dedication on one of the prelims. A few brown spots on the first few prelims, otherwise clean neat contents. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The World and Its People: Little Folks of Other Lands
London, Edinburgh and New York T. Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1920 Decorative Cloth Good W. Foster et al 
Contains 12 full page colour illustrations and many more part page colour and black and white illustrations. Divided into three main sections: Little Folks in Hot, Cool and Cold Lands, it really is quite a far ranging cultural study from a period in time, i.e. 1920. Everything is based upon the colour of the children, be it white, brown, black, red and yellow, but from this starting position there is a remarkable amount of social and cultural information that is explained. The illustrations really help the descriptions and it appears that some of the illustrations are based upon photographs. Corners worn, top / bottom of spine bumped. Some grubbiness to boards and internally with the occasionaly closed tear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Tiger Tim's Annual 1952
London Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1951 Hardcover Very Good 
This was the annual produced for the Playbox and Rainbow weekly comics. Contains the usual mixture of stories and games / quizzes. What strikes me is how unacceptable much of the content is by today's standards. There is the story - 'The School Plump Boy Enjoys a Boat Race Picnic', which is about Percy, the 'school fat boy'. And then there is Policeman Sambo, 'marching up and down his beat, seeing naughty little darkies do not run across the street.' What a difference 60 years makes! It also contains well known characters from the weekly comics: the Brownie Boys, Greedy Gregory, Porky and the Bruin Boys, Gollywogs, Charlie Cheese and Maurice Mouse to name a few. Christmas dedication on front pastedown and book belongs to filled in, no other marks. Corners worn, one corner slightly bent, backstrip faded. Otherwise this is a remarkably clean, inside and out and I suspect unread annual. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Toy Town Picture Story Book
London, n.d. - c. 1950's Amex Company Limited Hardcover Very Good E. V. A. 
Typical 1950's illustrated children's book. Contains gollies, clowns and teddies.Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Unpaginated, 20 pages. Slight rubbing to corners and top / bottom of spine - basically very good condition throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Youthful Travellers
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1894 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Various 
Victorian children's travel book. 15 full page wood cut illustrations and numerous smaller ones within the text. Travels cover Japan, Australia, Switzerland, India etc. Chromolithograph cover (see photo) and rear board advertising other books. Condition: Binding: 3 corners worn, slight browning to front and rear end papers. Interior: Occasional grubby mark but nothing significant. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 20.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 13 chromolithograph plates The Prize 1903
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + 
Contains 13 full page chromolithographs plates (including frontispiece) and many other full and part page relief wood engravings together with numerous stories and poems for children. Bound in red cloth with black and gilt embossed decoration and titling to upper board and blind embossing to lower board. The Prize was published as a monthly journal for children and could also be bought with the 12 issues bound into a single volume, which is what is being offered here. With each month was a chromolithographic plate and the January issue also contained an extra 'free' chromo plate, hence the 13. It is the richness of these chromolithographs that makes the Prize very popular with collectors. The colour plates in this volume include Little Red Riding Hood, a Marmoset monkey, children dressed in winter clothes with their muffs, dogs and other animals and so on. It provides a wonderful 'snap shots' of typical Victorian / Edwardian life, showing the clothes and activities and numerous animals. An extremely interesting and well presented window on a different era and world. Contains a 32 page catalouge at the rear of other Wells Gardner books. 8vo / 23 x 18 cm. 164 pp plus 32. Specific condition: Backstrip sunned and top/ tail bumped. Slight grubbiness to lower board. Clean and tight contents and chromos in superb condition... 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ainslie, Kathleen At Great-Aunt Martha's
London Castell Brothers Ltd. 1905 First edition Hardcover Very Good + good Jacket Kathleen Ainslee 
Charmingly illustrated and very rare original edition. Beautifully presented with a full page illustration opposite a page of hand scribed text, with 16 full page chromolithographs in total. The naively drawn figures are full of character and quite humourous. Ainslie's illustrations of these brightly coloured Dutch peg doll characters have taken their influence from Florence Upton's Dutch Doll book, which pre-dated this work by 10 years. 34 pp. 15x23 cm. There is some loss to the rear corners of the dust jacket with chips to the edges. There are some mild streaks to the off white lower board. The illustrative end papers have been coloured in. The interior of the book is really very good - clean, bright and very fresh. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Alcott, Louisa M. The Louisa M Alcott Girls' Book Two complete stories: Little Women and Good Wives
London, Bombay, Sydney George Harrap & Company Ltd. 1933 Hardcover Very Good + very good Jacket Percy Tarrant 
This fairly substantial volume contains two books - the well known Little Women and the lesser known Good Wives. There are 8 colour plates, 4 each per story. Unusual with original dust jacket, not price clipped - 3'6. Blue cloth covered boards with dark blue lettering to cover and backstrip. Very good condition. Slight chipping to upper/lower edge of spine to dj. Slight fading along upper edge of book where dj exposed the cloth. Contents appears unread. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ames, Mrs. Ernest [Mary Frances Ames] Tim and the Dusty Man
London Grant Richards [1903] First edition Hardcover Good Mary Frances Ames 
This rare title is a fabulously illustrated children's book that features 24 large format full page chromolithograph illustrations. The illustratiion style is bold, bright and humorous and ever so slightly bizarre at times. The story follows the Dusty Man [who is slightly reminiscent of santa claus] who, with his magical powers, takes a little boy called Tim around the world during the night to visit some very strange places and even stranger characters. Grant Richards published some very nice children's books that often bucked the Nister sugar sweet trend of the Victorian era. 51pp. 24x31 cm. Paper covered illustrated boards with red cloth backstrip. The paper cover to the upper board is chipped around the edges and is lifting in places. Backstrip bumped. Lower board marked. Personal inscription on ffep. Very occasional minor brownspot inside. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Amy MacDonald Little Beaver and the Echo
London Walker Books 1990 0744504430 / 9780744504439 First Edition Hardcover As New Very Good Jacket Sarah Fox-Davies 
Story line follows the adventures of a Beaver out in the wooks. 24 pages (unpaginated) with colour illustrations based upon original water colours across each page section. c. 27 cm. x 23 cm. (landscape format). Condition: Binding and internals are as new. Small 2 cm tear - repaired with archival tape, to the jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Andersen, Hans Stories from Hans Andersen
New York George H. Doran Company [1923] Hardcover Fine very good + Jacket Edmund Dulac 
Beautifully presented first American edition of this classic selection of fairy tales. Contains 16, including frontispiece, tipped in colour illustrations by Dulac. At the top of each page is the story title presented in a decorative panel. Stories include: The Snow Queen, The Nightingale, The Mermaid, The Emperor's New Clothes. Small original bookseller's [Boston] paste down stamp on ffep. Decorative endpapers. Only condition points to note are short 1 cm. split to dustjacket spine fold and previous owner inscription [1923] on verso of frontispiece. Otherwise it seems pretty much an unopened book. Beautiful copy. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated By R. Nisbet Bain The Little Mermaid and Other Stories
London Lawrence and Bullen 1893 Limited Original Trade Very Good Weguelin, J. R. 
Copy number 144 of a limited run of 150 copies; in the original Trade Binding. The page edges have the original deckle finish, awaiting trimming. There are over sixty illustrations (approximately 40 of them full page) which are Intaglio prints on India laid paper (Chinese paper) and all of this very fine paper is intact. Contains 27 of Andersen's fairy tales in this 'new' translation by R. Nisbet Bain. There is an introduction, also by Bain, in which he offers some rather scathing comments regarding previous translations of Andersen's works. pp xxiii; 384. Personal inscription [1898] on ffep. Some brown spots to end papers and prelims. Some of the illustration tissue guards are mis-folded and there are a few minor tears to the guards. Boards are browned and there is a modern cloth tape as the backstrip. A very rare find. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 345.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheLittleBookStore.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie